Week 3: Super Saturday

February 1, 2014 - The third week of the season has us at the Icebreaker and the K2 Wilderness tournament.

Icebreaker

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy, the Southern Volleyball Center and the Peachtree City Volleyball Center in the metro Atlanta, GA area.

18 Power - GA5 18 April, GA5 18 Jeff - Suwanee Sports Academy

GA5 18 April started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am GA5 18 April vs. Tsunami Dekalb 18 Michael L 25-20, 18-25, 11-15
Sat 1 Feb 11:00am GA5 18 April vs. Alabama Juniors 18-1 L 21-25, 23-25
Sat 1 Feb 1:00pm GA5 18 April vs. A5 18 Marc L 7-25, 12-25
18 April finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze Pool.

GA5 18 Jeff started as the #4 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. ProLink 181 L 18-25, 25-27
Sat 1 Feb 10:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. A5 South 17 Joe L 18-25, 15-25
Sat 1 Feb 12:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. Tsunami 18 Eric L 21-25, 21-25
18 Jeff finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze Pool.

17 Power - GA5 17 Katie, GA5 17 Jason - Suwanee Sports Academy

GA5 17 Katie started as the #4 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Choo Choo 17 Black W 25-19, 25-16
Sat 1 Feb 10:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 17 Red L 15-25, 13-25
Sat 1 Feb 12:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Crossfire 17 Black L 25-21, 20-25, 10-15
Sat 1 Feb 12:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Choo Choo 17 Black W 25-20
17 Katie finished in a three-way tie for second in their pool and then won the tiebreaker to finish second and make the Gold Pools!

GA5 17 Jason started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. BVC 17 Runyan L 10-25, 7-25
Sat 1 Feb 11:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Classic City 17-1 L 24-26, 20-25
Sat 1 Feb 1:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Tsunami 16 Dun L 18-25, 11-25
17 Jason finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze Pool.

16 Power - GA5 16 Suzanne, GA5 16 Sharaya - Suwanee Sports Academy

GA5 16 Suzanne earned the #2 overall seed and was the #1 team in Pool R1P2. GA5 16 Sharaya started as the #3 team in the same pool.
Sat 1 Feb 2:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. GA5 16 Sharaya W 25-17, 25-17
Sat 1 Feb 3:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. ProLink 161 L 18-25, 25-13
Sat 1 Feb 4:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. ProLink 161 W 25-16, 25-15
Sat 1 Feb 5:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Crossfire 16 Smack W 25-16, 23-25, 15-5
Sat 1 Feb 6:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. A5 South 16 James L 14-25, 24-26
16 Suzanne won their pool at 2-0. and won their crossover to make the Gold Bracket! 16 Sharaya finished last in their pool at 0-2 and lost their crossover and will take the long road in the Gold Bracket.

16 Club - GA5 16 Christine - Southern Volleyball Center

GA5 16 Christine started as the #7 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 1 Feb 8:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Atlanta Juniors 16-1 W 18-25, 25-15, 15-8
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. A5 South 16 David L 16-25, 12-25
Sat 1 Feb 11:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Tsunami Dekalb 16 Liz W 25-12, 25-15
Sat 1 Feb 1:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Intensity 16 Richard L 22-25, 12-25
16 Christine finished their first day at 2-2 with two matches left in pool play Sunday morning.

15 Power - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 15 Mallory - Suwanee Sports Academy

GA5 15 Mike started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 1 Feb 7:30pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Classic City 15-1 W 25-21, 25-7, 19-25
Sat 1 Feb 9:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Tsunami 15 Morgann L 7-25, 19-25, 13-25
15 Mike finished second in their pool at 1-1 and made the Gold Pools!

GA5 15 Mallory started as the #3 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 1 Feb 3:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. A5 15 Dan L 7-25, 13-25
Sat 1 Feb 6:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Tsunami 15 Emily W 25-18, 25-16
Sat 1 Feb 7:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. A5 South 15 Krissy W 25-15, 25-15
15 Mallory finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Pools!

15 Club - GA5 15 Mandy - Southern Volleyball Center

GA5 15 Mandy started as the #3 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 1 Feb 8:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. Tsunami 15 Julie W 25-18, 25-22
Sat 1 Feb 11:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. Cobb Atlanta 15 Jessica L 20-25, 18-25
Sat 1 Feb 12:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. NFC 15-1 W 25-19, 25-20
15 Mandy finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

14 Club - GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Alyssa - Suwanee Sports Academy/Southern Volleyball Center

GA5 14 Cherry earned the #3 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P3.
Sat 1 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Lanakila W 25-17, 25-10
Sat 1 Feb 5:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Cobb Atlanta 14 Megan W 25-23, 25-13
Sat 1 Feb 8:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Ace Atlanta 14-1 W 25-13, 25-12
14 Cherry won their pool at 2-0 and won their crossover match to make the Gold Bracket!

GA5 14 Alyssa earned the #2 overall seed and is #1 in Pool R1P2.
Sat 1 Feb 4:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Tsunami Dekalb 14 Casey W 25-23, 25-2
Sat 1 Feb 6:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Intensity 14 Charles L 15-25, 23-25
Sat 1 Feb 7:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Tsunami 14 Sarah W 25-4, 25-12
14 Alyssa finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then won their crossover match and will play in the Gold Bracket.

13 Power/13 Club - GA5 13 Alexis, GA5 13 Randy - Suwanee Sports Academy

GA5 13 Alexis earned the #3 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P3.
Sat 1 Feb 8:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Classic City 13-1 W 25-8, 25-7
Sat 1 Feb 10:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. North Atlanta 12 Elite W 25-4, 25-11
Sat 1 Feb 12:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. North Atlanta 13 Regional Tom W 25-7, 25-16
Sat 1 Feb 1:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Intensity 13 Kristin W 25-17, 25-11
13 Alexis won their pool at 4-0 to keep the overall #3 seed in the 13 Power Gold Pool!

GA5 13 Randy started as the #4 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 1 Feb 4:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. ProLink 131 L 20-25, 21-25
Sat 1 Feb 5:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. A5 13 Jeff W 25-14, 24-26, 15-10
Sat 1 Feb 7:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Cobb Atlanta 13 Keri L 18-25, 11-25
13 Randy finished last in their pool at 1-2 and will take the long road in the 13 Club Gold Bracket.

12 Club - GA5 12 Amy - Peachtree City Volleyball Center

GA5 12 Amy started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 1 Feb 9:00am GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 12 Miranda W 25-11, 13-25, 15-1
Sat 1 Feb 10:00am GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 South 12 Joe L 23-25, 13-25
Sat 1 Feb 10:00am GA5 12 Amy vs. North Atlanta 12 Regional Rayelle W 20-25, 25-19, 15-4
12 Amy finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then won their crossover match and will play in the Gold Bracket.

K2 Wilderness at the Smokies

This tournament is being played at the Sevierville Events Center in Sevierville, TN.

14 Power - GA5 14 Sandy

GA5 14 Sandy started as the #3 team in Pool R1 Pool 2.
Sat 1 Feb 8:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Carolina One 14 Power Greenville W 25-18, 25-22
Sat 1 Feb 11:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Team Sting 14 Chantel L 23-25, 20-25
Sat 1 Feb 12:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Club West 14 Elite W 25-15, 25-18
14 Sandy finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2016, GA5 won 13 tournament championships and had 7 runners-up finishes.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax