Week 3: Super Sunday

February 2, 2014 - The third week of the season has us at the Icebreaker and the K2 Wilderness tournament.

Icebreaker

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy, the Southern Volleyball Center and the Peachtree City Volleyball Center in the metro Atlanta, GA area.

18 Power - GA5 18 April, GA5 18 Jeff - Suwanee Sports Academy

GA5 18 April moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2G2B. GA5 18 Jeff was the #1 team in the same pool.
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am GA5 18 April vs. GA5 18 Jeff W 25-16, 19-25, 19-17
Sun 2 Feb 9:00am GA5 18 April vs. Metro 18-1 Elite W 25-20, 25-22
Sun 2 Feb 1:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. Metro 18-1 Elite W 25-17, 25-14
18 April won their pool to finish in 10th place. 18 Jeff finished second in their pool at 1-1 to finish in 11th place.

17 Power - GA5 17 Katie, GA5 17 Jason - Suwanee Sports Academy

GA5 17 Katie continued as the #2 team in Pool R2G1CP1.
Sun 2 Feb 9:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Metro 17-1 Elite L 25-19, 20-25, 11-15
Sun 2 Feb 10:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. BVC 17 Runyan L 18-25, 12-25
17 Katie was last in their pool at 0-2 to finish tied for 5th.
GA5 17 Jason moved on as #3 team in Pool R2G2B.
Sun 2 Feb 11:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Crossfire 17 Smack L 23-25, 20-25
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. NFC 17-1 W 24-26, 25-15, 15-4
17 Jason was second in their pool at 1-1- to finish in 11th place.

16 Power - GA5 16 Suzanne, GA5 16 Sharaya - Suwanee Sports Academy

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 11:00am GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Metro 16-1 Elite W 26-24, 19-25, 15-13
Sun 2 Feb 2:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. A5 South 16 James W 23-25, 27-25, 15-11
Sun 2 Feb 2:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Crossfire 16 Smack L 20-25, 15-25
Sun 2 Feb 3:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Choo Choo 16 Black W 13-25, 28-26, 15-13
Sun 2 Feb 4:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Crossfire 16 Smack L 17-25, 29-31
16 Suzanne lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 16 Sharaya lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

16 Club - GA5 16 Christine - Southern Volleyball Center

GA5 16 Christine started as the #7 team in Pool R1P1.
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. NFC 16-1 L 17-25, 25-16, 10-15
Sun 2 Feb 9:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Intensity 16 Bryan L 17-25, 18-25
16 Christine was 2-4 in their pool and finished in 5th place.

15 Power - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 15 Mallory - Suwanee Sports Academy

GA5 15 Mike continued as the #3 team in Pool R2G1CP2.
Sun 2 Feb 11:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. A5 15 Dan L 19-25, 19-25
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. ProLink 151 L 16-25, 19-25
15 Mike was last in their pool at 0-2 to finish tied for 5th.
GA5 15 Mallory continued as the #3 team in Pool R2G1CP1.
Sun 2 Feb 11:00am GA5 15 Mallory vs. Tsunami 15 Morgann L 4-25, 18-25
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. A5 South 15 Jeremy L 25-22, 24-26, 5-15
15 Mallory was last in their pool at 0-2 to finish tied for 5th.

15 Club - GA5 15 Mandy - Southern Volleyball Center

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. A5 South 15 Julie W 25-27, 25-19, 15-12
Sun 2 Feb 10:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. Cobb Atlanta 15 Julie L 18-25, 12-25
15 Mandy lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14 Club - GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Alyssa - Southern Volleyball Center

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 1:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. ProLink 14-2 W 25-27, 25-14, 15-6
Sun 2 Feb 1:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Cobb Atlanta 14 Megan L 18-25, 18-25
Sun 2 Feb 2:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Intensity 14 Charles W 25-13, 25-16
Sun 2 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. ProLink 142 L 25-16, 23-25, 11-15
Sun 2 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Cobb Atlanta 14 Megan W 25-15, 25-12
14 Cherry won the 14 Club Championship! 14 Alyssa lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish in 6th place.

13 Power/13 Club - GA5 13 Alexis, GA5 13 Randy - Suwanee Sports Academy

13 Power Gold Pool
Sun 2 Feb 1:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 13 Jeff L 25-20, 23-25, 12-15
Sun 2 Feb 2:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 12 Briana W 25-18, 25-18
13 Alexis was 1-1 in their pool and finished in 2nd place.

13 Club Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am GA5 13 Randy vs. A5 12 Morgan W 25-13, 25-7
Sun 2 Feb 10:00am GA5 13 Randy vs. Intensity 13 Kristin L 25-12, 14-25, 12-15
13 Randy lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

12 Club - GA5 12 Amy - Peachtree City Volleyball Center

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 9:00am GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 12 Bri in quarterfinals W 25-15, 25-16
Sun 2 Feb 12:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 South 12 Joe L 14-25, 21-25
12 Amy lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

K2 Wilderness at the Smokies

This tournament is being played at the Sevierville Events Center in Sevierville, TN.

14 Power - GA5 14 Sandy

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Feb 8:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. K2 13 Elite L 12-25, 14-25
Sun 2 Feb 11:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Choo Choo 14 White L 14-25, 25-17, 13-15
14 Sandy lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2012, GA5 athletes earned 18 scholarships to college.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax