Week 5: First Lady's Challenge - Day 1

February 15, 2014 - We're headed to the airport, but we're not leaving town as the First Lady's Challenge lands in the Georgia International Convention Center.

First Lady's Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in College Park, GA.

18 Power - GA5 18 April, GA5 18 Jeff

GA5 18 April earned the overall #4 seed and is #1 in Pool R1P4.
Sat 15 Feb 8:00am GA5 18 April vs. SC Midlands 17 Elite B W 25-14, 25-17
Sat 15 Feb 10:00am GA5 18 April vs. Carolina Crush 18 W 25-17, 25-15
Sat 15 Feb 1:00pm GA5 18 April vs. A5 16 Rob L 25-16, 23-25, 9-15
18 April finished second in their pool at 2-1.

GA5 18 Jeff started as the #4 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 15 Feb 9:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. Carolina Islanders 18 Power W 15-25, 25-19, 20-18
Sat 15 Feb 10:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. A5 South 18 Edwin L 15-25, 23-25
Sat 15 Feb 12:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. Alliance 18 Airborne W 25-18, 25-18
18 Jeff finished second in their pool at 2-1.

17 Club - GA5 17 Jason, GA5 16 Suzanne, GA5 16 Sharaya

GA5 17 Jason started as the #4 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 15 Feb 9:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. A5 South 16 James L 8-25, 16-25
Sat 15 Feb 10:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. A5 15 Richie L 15-25, 11-25
Sat 15 Feb 12:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. SC Midlands 16 Elite L 21-25, 19-25
17 Jason finished last in their pool at 0-3.

GA5 16 Suzanne earned the #2 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Sat 15 Feb 8:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. North Atlanta 17 National W 25-18, 25-19
Sat 15 Feb 10:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. NFC 17-1 W 25-13, 25-11
Sat 15 Feb 1:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. A5 16 Boba W 25-27, 26-24, 15-9
16 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep thier #2 seed!

GA5 16 Sharaya started as the #3 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 15 Feb 8:00am GA5 16 Sharaya vs. North Atlanta 16 National L 14-25, 20-25
Sat 15 Feb 11:00am GA5 16 Sharaya vs. A5 14 Suzanne L 9-25, 19-25
Sat 15 Feb 12:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Crossfire 17 Purple W 25-12, 27-25
16 Sharaya finished third in their pool at 1-2.

16 Club - GA5 16 Christine, GA5 15 Mandy

GA5 16 Christine started as the #2 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 15 Feb 9:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. North Atlanta 16 Regional L 18-25, 23-25
Sat 15 Feb 11:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Carolina Crush 15 W 15-25, 25-17, 15-8
Sat 15 Feb 1:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. A5 South 16 David L 25-21, 15-25, 11-15
16 Christine finished third in their pool at 1-2.

GA5 15 Mandy started as the #3 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 15 Feb 9:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. A5 South 15 Julie W 25-20, 27-25
Sat 15 Feb 10:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. A5 14 Matt L 21-25, 15-25
Sat 15 Feb 12:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. North Atlanta 15 Regional Hayley L 4-25, 14-25
Sat 15 Feb 1:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. SC Midlands 15 Performance L 10-25, 22-25
15 Mandy finished fourth in their pool at 1-3.

15 Power - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 15 Mallory, 14 Sandy

GA5 15 Mike earned the #3 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P3.
Sat 15 Feb 3:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. North Atlanta 15 National Paul W 25-21, 25-21
Sat 15 Feb 5:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Tsunami 14 Chandler W 25-10, 25-8
Sat 15 Feb 8:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. A5 14 Betty W 25-18, 23-25, 15-13
15 Mike won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed!

GA5 15 Mallory started as the #2 team in Pool R1P6.
Sat 15 Feb 4:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Carolina Islanders 15 Power L 22-25, 10-25
Sat 15 Feb 5:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. North Atlanta 15 National Matt L 18-25, 17-25
Sat 15 Feb 6:30pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. SC Midlands 15 Elite L 14-25, 20-25
15 Mallory finished last in their pool at 0-2 and then lost a crossover match.

GA5 14 Sandy started as the #3 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 15 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 14 Karen L 10-25, 14-25
Sat 15 Feb 6:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. SC Midlands 14 Elite L 24-26, 10-25
Sat 15 Feb 7:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Tsunami 13 Tim W 25-14, 25-11
14 Sandy finished third in their pool at 1-2.

14 Club - GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Alyssa, GA5 13 Alexis, GA5 13 Randy

GA5 14 Cherry earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 15 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Tsunami 13 Jesi W 25-14, 25-16
Sat 15 Feb 5:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. SC Midlands 14 Performance G W 25-22, 25-16
Sat 15 Feb 8:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. North Atlanta 14 Regional Jenny W 25-20, 25-12
14 Cherry won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed!

GA5 14 Alyssa started as the #3 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 15 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. A5 South 14 Lalsha L 19-25, 15-25
Sat 15 Feb 6:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Carolina Islanders 14 Black L 23-25, 13-25
Sat 15 Feb 7:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. North Atlanta 13 Regional Tom W 25-13, 25-8
14 Alyssa finished third in their pool at 1-3.

GA5 13 Alexis started as the #2 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 15 Feb 4:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. North Atlanta 13 Elite W 25-16, 23-25, 17-15
Sat 15 Feb 6:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 13 Anna L 25-11, 7-25, 13-15
Sat 15 Feb 8:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Tsunami Dekalb 13 Bill W 22-25, 25-18, 15-13
13 Alexis finished second in their pool at 2-1.

GA5 13 Randy started as the #4 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 15 Feb 4:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. SC Midlands 13 Performance W 25-20, 25-18
Sat 15 Feb 5:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. A5 13 Chad L 12-25, 14-25
Sat 15 Feb 7:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. North Atlanta 13 Regional Ileana L 19-25, 17-25
13 Randy finished third in their pool at 1-2 with a 2-4 sets record.

12 Power - GA5 12 Amy

GA5 12 Amy started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 15 Feb 3:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 12 Janet L 13-25, 12-25
Sat 15 Feb 4:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 South 12 Joe L 15-2,5 12-25
Sat 15 Feb 6:30pm GA5 12 Amy vs. North Atlanta 12 Elite L 14-25, 14-25
12 Amy finished last in their pool at 0-2 and then lost a crossover match.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 has earned a bid to USAV Nationals for each of the last three years.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax