Week 5: First Lady's Challenge - Day 2

February 16, 2014 - We're headed to the airport, but we're not leaving town as the First Lady's Challenge lands in the Georgia International Convention Center.

First Lady's Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in College Park, GA.

18 Power - GA5 18 April, GA5 18 Jeff

GA5 18 April continued as the #1 team in Pool R2P2. 18 Jeff was the #2 team in the same pool.
Sun 16 Feb 8:00am GA5 18 April vs. A5 17 Bill W 27-25, 25-21
Sun 16 Feb 9:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. SC Midlands 18 Elite L 20-25, 17-25
Sun 16 Feb 10:00am GA5 18 April vs. SC Midlands 18 Elite W 25-23, 14-25, 15-10
Sun 16 Feb 11:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. A5 17 Bill W 25-19, 22-25, 15-13
Sun 16 Feb 1:00pm GA5 18 April vs. GA5 18 Jeff W 25-11, 25-22
18 April won their pool at 3-0! 18 Jeff finished third at 1-2.

17 Club - GA5 17 Jason, GA5 16 Suzanne, GA5 16 Sharaya

GA5 16 Suzanne continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P2.
Sun 16 Feb 8:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. A5 15 Richie W 25-22, 27-25
Sun 16 Feb 10:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. SC Midlands 17 Elite G W 25-17, 25-15
Sun 16 Feb 1:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Carolina Islanders 16 Power W 25-12, 25-16
16 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0!
GA5 16 Sharaya continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G2P5. GA5 17 Jason continued as the #3 team in the same pool.
Sun 16 Feb 8:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. GA5 16 Sharaya W 25-10, 25-15
Sun 16 Feb 10:00am GA5 16 Sharaya vs. NFC 17-1 W 25-15, 25-17
Sun 16 Feb 11:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Tsunami Dekalb 16 Natties L 22-25, 25-21, 10-15
Sun 16 Feb 12:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. NFC 17-1 W 25-19, 25-22
Sun 16 Feb 1:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Tsunami Dekalb 16 Natties W 18-25, 25-17, 15-7
17 Jason won their pool at 2-1! 16 Sharaya finished second in the pool at 2-1 as they lost the head-to-head tiebreaker with 17 Jason.

16 Club - GA5 16 Christine, GA5 15 Mandy

GA5 16 Christine continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G2P4. GA5 15 Mandy continued as the #3 team in the same pool.
Sun 16 Feb 8:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. NFC 16-1 L 22-25, 21-25
Sun 16 Feb 9:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. A5 South 15 Julie W 25-21, 25-19
Sun 16 Feb 10:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. GA5 15 Mandy W 25-23, 26-24
Sun 16 Feb 12:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. SC Midlands 16 Performance L 21-25, 21-25
Sun 16 Feb 12:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. A5 South 15 Julie W 25-16, 25-13
Sun 16 Feb 1:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. NFC 16-1 L 25-15, 16-25, 6-15
Sun 16 Feb 1:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. SC Midlands 16 Performance W 13-25, 25-14, 15-5
16 Christine finished second in their pool at 3-1. 15 Mandy finished fourth in their pool at 1-3.

15 Power - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 15 Mallory, 14 Sandy

GA5 15 Mike continues as the #1 in Pool R2G1P3 on Court 3.
Sun 16 Feb 3:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Carolina Islanders 15 Power L 23-25, 17-25
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Tsunami Dekalb 15 Caroline W 25-21, 25-23
Sun 16 Feb 8:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. A5 13 PC L 25-23, 15-25, 12-15
15 Mike finished second in their pool at 2-1.
GA5 15 Mallory continued as the #2 team in Pool R2G2P4.
Sun 16 Feb 4:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Tsunami 13 Tim W 25-15, 25-12
Sun 16 Feb 6:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. North Atlanta 14 National W 25-12, 25-13
Sun 16 Feb 8:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. A5 South 14 Betsy W 25-14, 25-12
15 Mallory won their pool at 3-0!
GA5 14 Sandy continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G2P5.
Sun 16 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Tsunami 14 Chandler W 25-16, 25-17
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 13 Leah L 16-25, 18-25
Sun 16 Feb 7:30pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. North Atlanta 14 Elite W 25-17, 25-17
14 Sandy finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then won a crossover match.

14 Club - GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Alyssa, GA5 13 Alexis, GA5 13 Randy

GA5 14 Cherry continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G1P1. GA5 13 Randy was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sun 16 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. A5 South 14 Lalsha W 25-22, 25-16
Sun 16 Feb 4:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. A5 13 Jeff L 15-25, 22-25
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. GA5 13 Randy W 26-24, 25-16
Sun 16 Feb 7:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. A5 South 14 Lalsha L 25-19, 13-25, 9-15
Sun 16 Feb 8:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. A5 13 Jeff W 25-8, 26-24
14 Cherry won their pool at 3-0! 13 Randy finished last in their pool at 0-3.
GA5 14 Alyssa continued as the #1 team in Pool R2G2P5.
Sun 16 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Tsunami Dekalb 13 Bill L 16-25, 22-25
Sun 16 Feb 5:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. SC Midlands 13 Performance W 25-23, 25-15
Sun 16 Feb 8:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Carolina Islanders 13 Power W 25-19, 25-15
14 Alyssa finished second in their pool at 2-1.
GA5 13 Alexis continued as the #3 team in Pool R2G1P2.
Sun 16 Feb 3:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 13 Chad L 15-25, 24-26
Sun 16 Feb 6:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. SC Midlands 14 Performance B L 11-25, 13-25
Sun 16 Feb 7:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. SC Midlands 14 Performance G W 25-21, 23-25, 15-5
13 Alexis finished third in their pool at 1-2.

12 Power - GA5 12 Amy

GA5 12 Amy continued as the #3 team in Pool R2P3.
Sun 16 Feb 3:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. North Atlanta 11 Elite W 26-24, 25-23
Sun 16 Feb 6:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 12 Donna W 25-21, 25-22
Sun 16 Feb 7:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 South 12 Kel W 26-24, 25-11
12 Amy won their pool at 3-0!


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We have 2 former Division I coaches leading our girls. GA5 focuses on getting coaches from the college ranks to best serve our athletes.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax