Week 5: First Lady's Challenge - Day 3

February 17, 2014 - We're headed to the airport, but we're not leaving town as the First Lady's Challenge lands in the Georgia International Convention Center.

First Lady's Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in College Park, GA.

18 Power - GA5 18 April, GA5 18 Jeff

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 8:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. North Atlanta 18 National L 19-25, 25-22, 11-15
Mon 17 Feb 8:00am GA5 18 April vs. Carolina Islanders 18 Power W 25-19, 25-18
Mon 17 Feb 10:00am GA5 18 April vs. A5 South 18 Edwin in semifinals on Court 1 L 25-27, 25-21, 13-15
18 April lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 18 Jeff lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

17 Club - GA5 17 Jason

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 9:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Crossfile 17 Purple W 25-16, 25-13
Mon 17 Feb 11:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. A5 South 17 Jamie W 12-25, 25-23, 15-12
Mon 17 Feb 1:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. North Atlanta 17 National L 24-26, 15-25
17 Jason lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

16 Power - GA5 16 Suzanne, GA5 16 Sharaya

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 8:00am GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Crossfire 16 Smack L 22-25, 16-25
Mon 17 Feb 10:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. SC Midlands 16 Elite W 25-18, 25-19
Mon 17 Feb 12:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. A5 14 Suzanne L 21-25, 15-25
16 Suzanne lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 16 Sharaya lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

16 Club - GA5 16 Christine

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 9:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. A5 14 Marge L 19-25, 15-25
16 Christine lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

15 Power - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 15 Mallory

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 9:00am GA5 15 Mallory vs. Tsunami Dekalb 15 Caroline W 25-23, 25-16
Mon 17 Feb 10:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. North Atlanta 15 National Paul W 25-8, 20-25, 15-12
Mon 17 Feb 11:00am GA5 15 Mallory vs. A5 15 Dan L 16-25, 15-25
Mon 17 Feb 12:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. A5 14 Karen L 25-21, 15-25, 8-15
15 Mike and 15 Mallory each lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

15 Club - GA5 15 Mandy

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 10:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. A5 South 15 Krissy L 16-25, 19-25
15 Mandy lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

14 Power - GA5 14 Sandy

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 8:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Tsunami 14 Chandler W 25-15, 25-19
Mon 17 Feb 10:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Carolina Islanders 14 Power L 12-25, 19-25
14 Sandy lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

14 Club - GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Alyssa

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 8:00am GA5 14 Alyssa vs. SC Midlands 14 Performance G W 25-20, 25-19
Mon 17 Feb 9:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. GA5 14 Alyssa W 26-24, 28-26
Mon 17 Feb 11:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. A5 13 Anna L 25-27, 25-22, 13-15
14 Cherry lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 14 Alyssa lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

13 Power - GA5 13 Alexis

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 11:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. North Atlanta 13 Elite L 18-25, 25-22, 8-15
13 Alexis lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

13 Club - GA5 13 Randy

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 12:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. North Atlanta 13 Regional Tom L 22-25, 25-15, 14-16
13 Randy lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

12 Club - GA5 12 Amy

Gold Bracket
Mon 17 Feb 11:00am GA5 12 Amy vs. North Atlanta 11 Elite L 17-25, 25-23, 16-18
12 Amy lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 has trained 2 AAU All-Americans.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax