Week 7: Huntsville and Jacksonville - Day 1

March 1, 2014 - We're split between Huntsville and Jacksonville this weekend.

NASA Big Spring Bash

This tournament is being played at the Von Braun Center in Huntsville, AL. All times Central.

18 Power - GA5 18 Jeff

GA5 18 Jeff started as the #3 team in Pool R1G1PB.
Sat 1 Mar 8:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. NASA 181-CS L 21-25, 12-25
Sat 1 Mar 11:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. Rocket City 181 L 17-25, 13-25
Sat 1 Mar 12:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. Club Crimson 18-1 W 22-25, 25-23, 15-11
18 Jeff finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

17 Power - GA5 17 Jason

GA5 17 Jason started as the #3 team in Pool R1G1PB.
Sat 1 Mar 8:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. BVC 17 Black L 20-25, 25-20, 23-25
Sat 1 Mar 11:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Middle Tennessee 171 RC W 25-0, 25-0
Sat 1 Mar 12:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Rocket City 17-2 W 25-12, 25-22, 26-24
17 Jason finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Gold Bracket. Middle Tennessee 171 RC was a late cancellation and therefore forfeited all their matches.

16 Power - GA5 16 Sharaya

GA5 16 Sharaya started as the #3 team in Pool R1G1PB.
Sat 1 Mar 8:00am GA5 16 Sharaya vs. NASA 161-JR L 11-25, 14-25
Sat 1 Mar 11:00am GA5 16 Sharaya vs. BVC 16 Black L 11-25, 16-25
Sat 1 Mar 12:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Club West 16 Elite W 25-14, 25-14
16 Sharaya finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

16 Club - GA5 16 Christine

GA5 16 Christine started as the #3 team in Pool R1G1PA.
Sat 1 Mar 8:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Choo Choo 16 White L 15-25, 21-25
Sat 1 Mar 11:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. C4 16 Navy W 25-14, 25-19
Sat 1 Mar 12:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Club Crimson 16-2 W 25-22, 25-16
16 Christine finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

15 Power - GA5 15 Mallory

GA5 15 Mallory started as the #3 team in Pool R1G1PA.
Sat 1 Mar 8:00am GA5 15 Mallory vs. Bravo 15 Elite L 6-25, 13-25
Sat 1 Mar 11:00am GA5 15 Mallory vs. Southern Spirit 15 Paul W 25-22, 25-22
Sat 1 Mar 12:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. VIPER 15 National W 25-18, 18-25, 15-12
15 Mallory finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

15 Club - GA5 15 Mandy

GA5 15 Mandy started as the #3 team in Pool R1G1PC.
Sat 1 Mar 2:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. Choo Choo 15 White L 16-25, 25-23, 12-15
Sat 1 Mar 5:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. North Alabama Christian Athletics 151 L 25-27, 14-25
Sat 1 Mar 6:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 15 White W 25-22, 24-26, 15-11
15 Mandy finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

14 Power - GA5 14 Cherry

GA5 14 Cherry started as the #2 team in Pool R1G1PB.
Sat 1 Mar 3:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Team Sting 14 Taylor L 20-25, 26-28
Sat 1 Mar 5:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Tsunami Dekalb 14 Kari W 25-22, 21-25, 15-11
Sat 1 Mar 7:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Bravo 14 Black L 21-25, 21-25
14 Cherry finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

14 Club - GA5 14 Alyssa

GA5 14 Alyssa started as the #3 team in Pool R1G1PB.
Sat 1 Mar 2:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Bravo 14 Red L 25-13, 20-25, 12-15
Sat 1 Mar 5:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Club Crimson 14-1 L 20-25, 20-25
Sat 1 Mar 6:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Rocket City 14-3 L 18-25, 25-21, 13-15
14 Alyssa finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

13 Club - GA5 13 Randy

GA5 13 Randy started as the #2 team in Pool R1G1PA.
Sat 1 Mar 3:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Madison 131 L 25-13, 19-25, 15-17
Sat 1 Mar 5:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Southern Spirit 13 Russell W 25-17, 25-18
Sat 1 Mar 7:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. A5 13 Jeff L 15-25, 10-25
13 Randy finished second in their pool at 1-2 with a 3-4 sets record and will play in the Gold Bracket.

12 Power - GA5 12 Amy

GA5 12 Amy started as the #3 team in Pool R1G1PC.
Sat 1 Mar 2:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. Club West 12-1 L 17-25, 12-25
Sat 1 Mar 5:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. Madison 121 L 20-25, 11-25
Sat 1 Mar 6:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. Alabama Juniors 12-2 W 25-15, 25-11
12 Amy finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

First Coast Festival

This tournament is being played at various locations in Jacksonville, FL.

18 Girls - GA5 18 April, GA5 17 Katie - Florida State College and Jacksonville Ice & Sportplex

GA5 18 April started as the #3 team in Pool R1D.
Sat 1 Mar 2:30pm GA5 18 April vs. Power Volleyball 18 Power J2911 L 11-25, 26-24, 8-15
Sat 1 Mar 5:30pm GA5 18 April vs. Central Georgia U181 W 25-23, 25-13
Sat 1 Mar 6:30pm GA5 18 April vs. Soar 17s Gold W 25-19, 25-9
18 April finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket!

GA5 17 Katie earned the #5 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1E.
Sat 1 Mar 2:30pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Jacksonville Juniors 18R Molten Rob L 25-14, 21-25, 10-15
Sat 1 Mar 4:30pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Southern Slammers C-18 W 25-10, 21-25, 15-8
Sat 1 Mar 7:30pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Southeast Volleyball Academy 18 Red L 20-25, 19-25
17 Katie finished second in their pool at 1-2 with a 3-5 sets record and 1.0612 point ratio to make the Gold Bracket!

16 Girls - GA5 16 Suzanne - Jacksonville Ice & Sports

GA5 16 Suzanne earned the #2 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1B.
Sat 1 Mar 8:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Spirit 16 Sparks W 25-17, 25-16
Sat 1 Mar 11:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Black Creek 16 Pat W 25-8, 25-3
Sat 1 Mar 12:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Jacksonville Juniors 16R Molten Bree W 25-18, 25-18
16 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #2 seed in the Gold Bracket!

15 Girls - GA5 15 Mike - Jacksonville Juniors

GA5 15 Mike earned the #1 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1A.
Sat 1 Mar 2:30pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Vision 16 Regional W 25-8, 25-17
Sat 1 Mar 4:30pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Jacksonville Juniors 15R Molten Melissa W 25-8, 25-15
Sat 1 Mar 5:30pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Middleburg 15 W 25-17, 25-13
15 Mike won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

14 Girls - GA5 14 Sandy - Atlantic Coast High School

GA5 14 Sandy earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in Pool R1D.
Sat 1 Mar 8:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Southeast 14 Red W 25-7, 25-7
Sat 1 Mar 11:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. OVA 14 National Navy W 25-8, 25-7
Sat 1 Mar 12:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Jacksonville Juniors 14R Molten Jerry W 25-22, 25-9
14 Sandy won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!

13 Girls - GA5 13 Alexis - Jacksonville Ice & Sportplex

GA5 13 Alexis earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in Pool R1C.
Sat 1 Mar 2:30pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Vision 13 Regional W 25-19, 25-14
Sat 1 Mar 4:30pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Black Creek 13 Beth W 25-8, 25-17
Sat 1 Mar 7:30pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Jacksonville Juniors 12N Jessica Rox W 25-13, 25-22
13 Alexis won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed in the Gold Bracket!


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2012, GA5 athletes earned 18 scholarships to college.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2018 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax