Week 10: Kudzu Klassic - Day 1

March 22, 2014 - We're all over the northern arc at the Kudzu Klassic.

Kudzu Klassic

This tournament is being played at various locations in Atlanta, GA.

17/18 Club - GA5 18 Jeff - Southern Volleyball Center

GA5 18 Jeff earned the #5 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P5.
Sat 22 Mar 8:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. Volley One 18-1 National W 25-12, 25-11
Sat 22 Mar 10:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. Ohana 18-1 Kilohana W 25-15, 25-9
Sat 22 Mar 1:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. Intensity 16-1 Bryan W 25-17, 25-9
18 Jeff won their pool at 3-0 to make the 18 Club Gold Bracket!

GA5 17 Jason started as the #2 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 22 Mar 9:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Tsunami Columbus 18-1 Taylor W 25-9, 25-19
Sat 22 Mar 11:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Ohana 17-1 Hoku L 25-19, 18-25, 13-15
Sat 22 Mar 1:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Magnum Augusta 17-1 Grey W 25-16, 25-20
17 Jason won their pool at 2-1 with a 5-2 sets record and will play in the 17 Club Gold Bracket!

16/17 Power - GA5 17 Katie

GA5 17 Katie started as the #2 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 22 Mar 9:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Cobb Atlanta 16-2 Audrey W 25-20, 25-20
Sat 22 Mar 11:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Central Georgia 17-1 Steve L 23-25, 25-11, 12-15
Sat 22 Mar 1:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Crossfire 17-1 Smack W 25-18, 25-13
17 Katie finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the 17 Power Gold Bracket.

16 Club - GA5 16 Sharaya, GA5 16 Christine

GA5 16 Sharaya earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 22 Mar 3:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Atlanta Extreme 16-2 Laura W 25-20, 25-22
Sat 22 Mar 5:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Central Georgia 16-2 W 25-20, 25-6
16 Sharaya won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #1 seed!

GA5 16 Sharaya continued as the #1 team in Pool R2P1.
Sat 22 Mar 6:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Ichiban 16-1 Sloan W 25-9, 25-8
Sat 22 Mar 8:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Tsunami Dekalb 16-2 Stan W 25-17, 21-25, 15-11
16 Sharaya won their pool again at 2-0 to take their #1 seed to the Gold Bracket!

GA5 16 Christine started as the #2 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 22 Mar 4:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Ichiban 16-1 Sloan W 25-13, 25-15
Sat 22 Mar 5:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Cobb Atlanta 16-3 Jonathan W 25-21, 22-25, 15-10
16 Christine won their pool at 2-0 to take the #3 seed!

GA5 16 Christine continued as the #1 team in Pool R2P3.
Sat 22 Mar 6:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. West Georgia 16-1 W 25-13, 25-20
Sat 22 Mar 8:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Atlanta Extreme 16-2 Laura W 25-22, 25-19
16 Christine won their pool at 2-0 to become the #3 seed in the Gold Bracket!

14/15 Power - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 14 Sandy, GA5 14 Cherry

GA5 15 Mike earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 22 Mar 3:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Rocket City Jasper 14-2 W 25-20, 25-7, 25-18
Sat 22 Mar 6:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Crossfire 15-1 Smack W 25-12, 25-15, 25-10
15 Mike won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #1 seed in the 15 Power Gold Bracket!

GA5 14 Sandy started as the #2 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 22 Mar 4:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Tsunami 15-4 Tim W 25-6, 25-17
Sat 22 Mar 6:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Crossfire 14-1 Smack W 25-12, 25-13
Sat 22 Mar 8:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 14-1 Red W 25-20, 25-17
14 Sandy won their pool at 3-0 and will play in the 14 Power Gold Bracket!

GA5 14 Cherry started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 22 Mar 3:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. A5 14 Matt L 19-25, 14-25
Sat 22 Mar 6:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Cobb Atlanta 14-1 John L 16-25, 20-25
Sat 22 Mar 7:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Atlanta Extreme 15-2 Karen W 25-19, 25-16
14 Cherry finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the 14 Power Gold Bracket.

15 Club - GA5 15 Mallory, GA5 15 Mandy

GA5 15 Mallory earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 22 Mar 8:00am GA5 15 Mallory vs. Central Georgia 15-1 John W 25-17, 25-18
Sat 22 Mar 10:00am GA5 15 Mallory vs. Tsunami Columbus 15-2 Scott W 25-15, 25-14
Sat 22 Mar 1:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Raider Nationa 15-1 W 25-16, 25-20
15 Mallory won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!

GA5 15 Mandy started as the #2 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 22 Mar 9:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. Crossfire 15-3 Black W 25-20, 25-20
Sat 22 Mar 11:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. Carolina Union 15-4 Yao L 11-25, 18-25
Sat 22 Mar 1:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. Classic City 15-1 L 12-25, 25-21, 10-15
15 Mandy finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

13 Power - GA5 13 Alexis

GA5 13 Alexis started as the #2 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 22 Mar 9:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 12 Briana W 25-14, 25-20
Sat 22 Mar 11:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Crossfire 13-1 Smack W 25-20, 25-23
Sat 22 Mar 1:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Cobb Atlanta 13-1 Rachel L 17-25, 22-25
13 Alexis finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

13/14 Club - GA5 14 Alyssa, GA5 13 Randy

GA5 14 Alyssa earned the #5 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P5.
Sat 22 Mar 3:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Real 14-1 W 25-8, 25-21
Sat 22 Mar 5:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Atlanta Extreme 14-2 Kacy W 25-10, 25-13
Sat 22 Mar 6:30pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Ohana 14-1 Lanakila W 25-13, 25-16
14 Alyssa won their pool at 2-0 and then won a crossover match and will play in the 14 Club Gold Bracket!

GA5 13 Randy started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 22 Mar 3:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Capital City Juniors 13-2 Blue L 13-25, 20-25
Sat 22 Mar 6:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Crossfire 14-2 Purple L 21-25, 24-26
Sat 22 Mar 7:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Southern Strikers 14-1 W 10-25, 25-21, 15-9
13 Randy finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the 13 Club Gold Bracket.

12 Power/Club - GA5 12 Amy

GA5 12 Amy started as the #4 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 22 Mar 4:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. BVC 12-1 Black L 12-25, 16-25
Sat 22 Mar 5:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-1 Tom L 18-25, 9-25
Sat 22 Mar 7:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. North Atlanta 11-1 L 19-25, 20-25
12 Amy finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the 12 Club Gold Bracket.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 has trained 2 AAU All-Americans.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax