Week 10: Kudzu Klassic - Day 2

March 23, 2014 - We're all over the northern arc at the Kudzu Klassic.

Kudzu Klassic

This tournament is being played at various locations in Atlanta, GA.

18 Club - GA5 18 Jeff - Southern Volleyball Center

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. North Georgia Heat 18-1 W 25-8, 25-14
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. Aftershock 18-1 W 25-15, 25-20
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. West Georgia 18-1 L 19-25, 17-25
18 Jeff lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

17 Power - GA5 17 Katie - Northview High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. North Atlanta 17-1 L 23-25, 12-25
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Classic City 17-1 W 25-24, 25-18
Sun 23 Mar 4:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Crossfire 17-1 Smack W 20-25, 25-21, 15-11
17 Katie lost in the semifinals and then won a consolation bracket to finish in 3rd place.

17 Club - GA5 17 Jason - Southern Volleyball Center

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Ohana 17-1 Hoku W 25-17, 25-17
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Carolina Union 17-3 Grayson W 25-17, 19-25, 15-13
Sun 23 Mar 4:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Gadsden 17-3 Peyton L 24-26, 17-25
17 Jason lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

16 Club - GA5 16 Sharaya, GA5 16 Christine - Northview High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 11:00am GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Cobb Atlanta 16-3 Jonathan W 28-26, 25-23
Sun 23 Mar 11:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Central Georgia 16-1 Ruben L 20-25, 25-13, 9-15
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Carolina Union 16-2 L 25-13, 25-19
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Intensity 16-2 Accardi L 28-30, 22-25
16 Sharaya lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 16 Christine lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish in 6th place.

15 Power - GA5 15 Mike - South Forsyth High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. A5 South 15-2 Krissy W 25-7, 25-15
Sun 23 Mar 4:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Cobb Atlanta 15-2 Amy W 27-25, 25-13
15 Mike won the 15 Power Championship!

15 Club - GA5 15 Mallory, GA5 15 Mandy - Alpharetta High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Southern Spirit 14-1 W 25-14, 25-19
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Cobb Atlanta 15-3 Jenn W 25-22, 25-23
Sun 23 Mar 4:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Aftershock 15-1 W 25-21, 25-20
15 Mallory won the 15 Club Championship!

Silver Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. Intensity 15-2 Shane L 25-17, 22-25, 10-15
Sun 23 Mar 11:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. Club Crimson 15-1 W 25-19, 19-25, 15-12
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. Cobb Atlanta 15-6 Ashley W 25-23, 25-18
15 Mandy lost in the semifinals and then won a consolation bracket to finish in 15th place.

14 Power - GA5 14 Sandy, GA5 14 Cherry - Centennial High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 11:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Georgia Juniors 14-2 Red W 25-11, 25-11
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 14-1 Red L 22-25, 20-25
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Rocket City Jasper 14-2 L 25-13, 26-28, 14-16
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Atlanta Extreme 14-1 Allison in consolation L 21-25, 23-25
14 Sandy lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 14 Cherry lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

14 Club - GA5 14 Alyssa - Centennial High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Ohana 14-1 Lanakila W 25-17, 15-25, 15-8
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. A5 13 Jeff L 23-25, 16-25
14 Alyssa lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

13 Power - GA5 13 Alexis - Northview High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 8:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Smith Lake Juniors 13-2 W 25-19, 25-22
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 12 Briana W 25-12, 25-23
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Cobb Atlanta 13-1 Rachel L 19-25, 22-25
13 Alexis lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. Big serving run by Abigail Mowbray in the A5 match.

13 Club - GA5 13 Randy - Chattahoochee High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am GA5 13 Randy vs. Atlanta Extreme 13-1 Leslie L 11-25, 19-25
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Colavol 13-1 in consolation L 18-25, 19-25
13 Randy lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish in 6th place.

12 Club - GA5 12 Amy - Chattahoochee High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel W 17-25, 25-22, 15-6
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. North Atlanta 11-1 W 25-23, 21-25, 15-8
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. Kingsport 12-1 L 11-25, 21-25
12 Amy lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 wants the girls in its charge to not only become great volleyball players but also great individuals. We develop the entire person.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2018 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax