Week 10: Kudzu Klassic - Day 2

March 23, 2014 - We're all over the northern arc at the Kudzu Klassic.

Kudzu Klassic

This tournament is being played at various locations in Atlanta, GA.

18 Club - GA5 18 Jeff - Southern Volleyball Center

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. North Georgia Heat 18-1 W 25-8, 25-14
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. Aftershock 18-1 W 25-15, 25-20
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. West Georgia 18-1 L 19-25, 17-25
18 Jeff lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

17 Power - GA5 17 Katie - Northview High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. North Atlanta 17-1 L 23-25, 12-25
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Classic City 17-1 W 25-24, 25-18
Sun 23 Mar 4:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Crossfire 17-1 Smack W 20-25, 25-21, 15-11
17 Katie lost in the semifinals and then won a consolation bracket to finish in 3rd place.

17 Club - GA5 17 Jason - Southern Volleyball Center

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Ohana 17-1 Hoku W 25-17, 25-17
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Carolina Union 17-3 Grayson W 25-17, 19-25, 15-13
Sun 23 Mar 4:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Gadsden 17-3 Peyton L 24-26, 17-25
17 Jason lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

16 Club - GA5 16 Sharaya, GA5 16 Christine - Northview High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 11:00am GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Cobb Atlanta 16-3 Jonathan W 28-26, 25-23
Sun 23 Mar 11:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Central Georgia 16-1 Ruben L 20-25, 25-13, 9-15
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Carolina Union 16-2 L 25-13, 25-19
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Intensity 16-2 Accardi L 28-30, 22-25
16 Sharaya lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 16 Christine lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish in 6th place.

15 Power - GA5 15 Mike - South Forsyth High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. A5 South 15-2 Krissy W 25-7, 25-15
Sun 23 Mar 4:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Cobb Atlanta 15-2 Amy W 27-25, 25-13
15 Mike won the 15 Power Championship!

15 Club - GA5 15 Mallory, GA5 15 Mandy - Alpharetta High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Southern Spirit 14-1 W 25-14, 25-19
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Cobb Atlanta 15-3 Jenn W 25-22, 25-23
Sun 23 Mar 4:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Aftershock 15-1 W 25-21, 25-20
15 Mallory won the 15 Club Championship!

Silver Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. Intensity 15-2 Shane L 25-17, 22-25, 10-15
Sun 23 Mar 11:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. Club Crimson 15-1 W 25-19, 19-25, 15-12
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. Cobb Atlanta 15-6 Ashley W 25-23, 25-18
15 Mandy lost in the semifinals and then won a consolation bracket to finish in 15th place.

14 Power - GA5 14 Sandy, GA5 14 Cherry - Centennial High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 11:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Georgia Juniors 14-2 Red W 25-11, 25-11
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 14-1 Red L 22-25, 20-25
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Rocket City Jasper 14-2 L 25-13, 26-28, 14-16
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Atlanta Extreme 14-1 Allison in consolation L 21-25, 23-25
14 Sandy lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 14 Cherry lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

14 Club - GA5 14 Alyssa - Centennial High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Ohana 14-1 Lanakila W 25-17, 15-25, 15-8
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. A5 13 Jeff L 23-25, 16-25
14 Alyssa lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

13 Power - GA5 13 Alexis - Northview High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 8:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Smith Lake Juniors 13-2 W 25-19, 25-22
Sun 23 Mar 10:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 12 Briana W 25-12, 25-23
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Cobb Atlanta 13-1 Rachel L 19-25, 22-25
13 Alexis lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. Big serving run by Abigail Mowbray in the A5 match.

13 Club - GA5 13 Randy - Chattahoochee High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 9:00am GA5 13 Randy vs. Atlanta Extreme 13-1 Leslie L 11-25, 19-25
Sun 23 Mar 12:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Colavol 13-1 in consolation L 18-25, 19-25
13 Randy lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish in 6th place.

12 Club - GA5 12 Amy - Chattahoochee High School

Gold Bracket
Sun 23 Mar 1:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel W 17-25, 25-22, 15-6
Sun 23 Mar 2:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. North Atlanta 11-1 W 25-23, 21-25, 15-8
Sun 23 Mar 3:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. Kingsport 12-1 L 11-25, 21-25
12 Amy lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 has earned a bid to USAV Nationals for each of the last three years.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax