Week 12: Big South Qualifier - Day 1

April 4, 2014 - We are all under one - well, two - roofs at the Big South Qualifier!

Big South Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta, GA.

18 American - GA5 18 April, GA5 18 Jeff

18 April earned the #16 overall seed and was #1 in Pool R1P16.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am GA5 18 April vs. Carolina Storm 18 Black W 25-12, 21-25, 15-13
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am GA5 18 April vs. Birmingham Boom 18 Diamond Rox W 25-11, 25-5
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm GA5 18 April vs. Denver Juniors 18's L 14-25, 28-26, 11-15
18 April finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in the upper half.

18 Jeff started as the #3 team in Pool R1P17.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. Winter Park 18 Moment Elite L 27-25, 13-25, 13-15
Fri 4 Apr 11:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. 352 Elite 18U L 16-25, 17-25
Fri 4 Apr 12:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. Blocksport 18 Elite L 26-28, 23-25
18 Jeff finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the lower half.

17 American - GA5 17 Katie, GA5 17 Jason

17 Katie started as the #3 team in Pool R1P23.
Fri 4 Apr 3:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. West Georgia 17-1 W 25-18, 25-17
Fri 4 Apr 6:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Jacksonville Juniors 17N Team Rox Kara L 21-25, 22-25
Fri 4 Apr 7:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Legacy 17 Maize L 17-25, 11-25
17 Katie finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the lower half.

17 Jason started as the #3 team in Pool R1P2.
Fri 4 Apr 3:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Sky High 17 White L 18-25, 13-25
Fri 4 Apr 6:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Crossfire 17 Smack L 18-25, 20-25
Fri 4 Apr 7:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Elite Sports Ohio 17 Elite Simmons W 25-22, 25-18
17 Jason finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the lower half.

16 American - GA5 16 Suzanne, GA5 16 Sharaya, GA5 16 Christine

16 Suzanne earned the overall #7 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P7.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. North Atlanta 16 Regional W 25-17, 25-19
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Five Star 16 Black W 25-18, 25-16
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Carolina Islanders 16 Power W 25-4, 25-8
16 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #7 seed!

16 Sharaya started as the #3 team in Pool R1P20.
Fri 4 Apr 8:00am GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Wisconsin Juniors 16 Rox L 20-25, 20-25
Fri 4 Apr 11:00am GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Carolina Peak 16 Blue L 25-21, 19-25, 10-15
Fri 4 Apr 12:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Emerald Coast 16 Pink W 15-25, 19-25
16 Sharaya finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the lower half.

16 Christine started as the #4 team in Pool R1P31.
Fri 4 Apr 9:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. IC Stars 16 Joel L 6-25, 8-25
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. North Atlanta 16 National L 11-25, 18-25
Fri 4 Apr 12:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Heatwave 16 Wave L 22-25, 25-17, 13-15
16 Christine finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the lower half.

15 American - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 15 Mallory, GA5 15 Mandy

15 Mike earned the overall #12 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P12.
Fri 4 Apr 3:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Southwest Sunset 15 National W 25-14, 25-21
Fri 4 Apr 5:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Tsunami 15 Julie W 25-12, 25-15
Fri 4 Apr 8:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Memphis Metro 15 Elite L 25-18, 23-25, 14-16
15 Mike won their pool at 2-1 with a 5-2 sets record that broke a three-way tie to keep their #12 seed!

15 Mallory started as the #3 team in Pool R1P10.
Fri 4 Apr 3:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Xcel 15C Select L 21-25, 15-25
Fri 4 Apr 6:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Sunshine 15 Heat W 25-21, 25-21
Fri 4 Apr 7:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. West Georgia 15-1 W 25-15, 25-21
15 Mallory finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the upper half.

15 Mandy started as the #4 team in Pool R1P25.
Fri 4 Apr 4:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. Carolina Union 15 Jessica W 25-18, 26-24
Fri 4 Apr 5:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. USPAV 15 L 23-25, 11-25
Fri 4 Apr 7:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. A5 South 15-2 Krissy L 12-25, 23-25
Fri 4 Apr 7:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. Carolina Union 15 Jessica L 20-25
15 Mandy finished in a three-way tie for second at 1-2 and then lost a playoff game to finish last and land in the lower half.

14 American - GA5 14 Sandy, GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Alyssa

14 Sandy started as the #2 team in Pool R1P14.
Fri 4 Apr 4:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. North Atlanta 14 Regional Mal W 25-7, 25-9
Fri 4 Apr 6:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. CSRA Heat 14 Gold W 25-23, 25-17
Fri 4 Apr 8:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Cape Coast 14 Elite L 16-25, 21-25
14 Sandy finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in the upper half.

14 Cherry started as the #2 team in Pool R1P23.
Fri 4 Apr 4:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. ProLink 142 W 20-25, 25-19, 15-12
Fri 4 Apr 6:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Roanoke 14 Red Harris W 25-8, 25-4
Fri 4 Apr 8:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Coastline 14 Rox L 9-25, 14-25
14 Cherry finished second in their pool at 2-1 to stay in the upper half.

14 Alyssa started as the #3 team in Pool R1P29.
Fri 4 Apr 3:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Storm 14 Power Red W 25-18, 25-18
Fri 4 Apr 6:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Jammers 14 Red L 18-25, 25-27
Fri 4 Apr 7:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. North Atlanta 14 Regional Jenny W 25-17, 25-22
14 Alyssa finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the upper half.

13 American - GA5 13 Alexis, GA5 13 Randy

13 Alexis started as the #2 team in Pool R1P7.
Fri 4 Apr 9:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. North Atlanta 13 Regional Tom W 25-9, 25-16
Fri 4 Apr 11:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Coastline 13 Rox L 20-25, 15-25
Fri 4 Apr 1:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Summit Nitro 13 Andy L 12-25, 12-25
13 Alexis finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the lower half.

13 Randy started as the #4 team in Pool R1P19.
Fri 4 Apr 9:00am GA5 13 Randy vs. Venetian Bay 13 Power L 7-25, 2-25
Fri 4 Apr 10:00am GA5 13 Randy vs. Grand Strand Juniors 13U Nfinity L 16-25, 14-25
Fri 4 Apr 12:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Revolution 13 National L 16-25, 3-25
13 Randy finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the lower half.

12 American - GA5 12 Amy

12 Amy started as the #3 team in Pool R1P6.
Fri 4 Apr 3:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. Texas Tornados 12 Mizuno L 3-25, 11-25
Fri 4 Apr 6:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 11 Walter L 19-25, 10-25
Fri 4 Apr 7:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. 352 Elite 11/12 Chris W 21-25, 26-24, 15-12
12 Amy finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the lower half.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We have 2 former Division I coaches leading our girls. GA5 focuses on getting coaches from the college ranks to best serve our athletes.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax