Week 12: Big South Qualifier - Day 2

April 5, 2014 - We are all under one - well, two - roofs at the Big South Qualifier!

Big South Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta, GA.

18 American - GA5 18 April, GA5 18 Jeff

18 April continued as the #3 team in Pool R2D1P8.
Sat 5 Apr 8:00am GA5 18 April vs. Tsunami 18 Eric W 27-25, 25-18
Sat 5 Apr 11:00am GA5 18 April vs. ST7 18 Navy W 25-14, 25-20
Sat 5 Apr 12:00pm GA5 18 April vs. Cyclones 18U Black W 25-23, 25-22
18 April won their pool at 3-0 to make the 18 American Gold Bracket!

18 Jeff moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2D2P5.
Sat 5 Apr 3:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. West Georgia 18-1 L 16-25, 25-17, 11-15
Sat 5 Apr 6:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. Top Select 18 Black L 20-25, 20-25
Sat 5 Apr 7:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. AVL 18 Black W 25-22, 25-11
18 Jeff finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in Flight 4B.

17 American - GA5 17 Katie, GA5 17 Jason

17 Jason continued as the #1 team in Pool R2D2P2. 17 Katie is the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 5 Apr 3:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Citrus Fusion 17s W 25-17, 25-15
Sat 5 Apr 4:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Volley One 17 Rox W 25-7, 25-14
Sat 5 Apr 5:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Volley One 17 Rox W 25-15, 25-15
Sat 5 Apr 6:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Citrus Fusion 17s W 25-14, 25-12
Sat 5 Apr 8:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. A5 17 Jason W 25-7, 25-14
17 Katie won their pool at 3-0 to make Flight 2B. 17 Jason finished second in their pool at 2-1 to land in Flight 3B.

16 American - GA5 16 Suzanne, GA5 16 Sharaya, GA5 16 Christine

16 Suzanne continued as the #1 team in Pool R2D1P7.
Sat 5 Apr 8:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Xcel 16C Select W 25-8, 25-19
Sat 5 Apr 10:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Atlanta Boom 16 Diamond Rox W 25-14, 25-21
Sat 5 Apr 1:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Charlottesville 16 Heat W 25-14, 29-27
Sat 5 Apr 6:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Lake Norman 16 Black W 25-7, 25-16
16 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 and won their challenge match to make the Gold Bracket!

16 Sharaya moved on as the #2 team in Pool R2D2P17.
Sat 5 Apr 4:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Atlanta Extreme 16 Laura W 25-11, 25-20
Sat 5 Apr 6:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. NFC 16-1 W 25-9, 25-8
Sat 5 Apr 8:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Carolina Union 16 Amanda W 25-22, 25-17
16 Sharaya won their pool at 3-0 to make Flight 3A.

16 Christine moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2D2P5.
Sat 5 Apr 3:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Juice Volleyball 16 Red L 20-25, 25-20, 8-15
Sat 5 Apr 6:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. NC Elite Coastal 16B L 18-25, 17-25
Sat 5 Apr 7:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Capital City Juniors 16-2 Blue L 22-25, 21-25
16 Christine finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in Flight 6D.

15 American - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 15 Mallory, GA5 15 Mandy

15 Mike continued as the #1 team in Pool R2D1P12.
Sat 5 Apr 8:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. Carolina Union 15 Yao W 25-22, 25-8
Sat 5 Apr 10:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. Replay Select 15 W 25-23, 18-25, 19-17
Sat 5 Apr 1:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. USPAV 15 W 25-16, 20-25, 15-4
Sat 5 Apr 1:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Lions 15 Red L 14-25, 18-25
15 Mike won their pool at 3-0 and lost their challenge match to land in the Silver D Bracket.

15 Mallory continued as the #4 team in Pool R2D1P9.
Sat 5 Apr 9:00am GA5 15 Mallory vs. Sky High 15 Purple L 13-25, 14-25
Sat 5 Apr 10:00am GA5 15 Mallory vs. Elite Sports Ohio 15 Elite B.Thewes L 15-25, 20-25
Sat 5 Apr 12:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Carolina One 15 Power Pickens L 19-25, 22-25
15 Mallory finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in Flight 2A.

15 Mandy moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2D2P11.
Sat 5 Apr 3:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. Excel 15 National James L 13-25, 15-25
Sat 5 Apr 6:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. North Florida Pirates 15 Gold L 17-25, 13-25
Sat 5 Apr 7:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. Tsunami 15 Julie L 20-25, 21-25
15 Mandy finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in Flight 6B.

14 American - GA5 14 Sandy, GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Alyssa

14 Sandy continued as the #4 team in Pool R2D1P16.
Sat 5 Apr 9:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Carolina Islanders 14 Power L 24-26, 25-18, 11-15
Sat 5 Apr 10:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Tallahassee Juniors 14 Elite W 20-25, 26-24, 15-9
Sat 5 Apr 12:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Eclipse 14 Solar W 25-21, 25-14
Sat 5 Apr 12:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Young Guns W 25-14, 20-25, 15-6
14 Sandy finished second in their pool at 2-1 and then won their challenge match to make the Gold Bracket.

14 Cherry continued as the #3 team in Pool R2D1P8.
Sat 5 Apr 8:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. A5 14 Matt L 7-25, 17-25
Sat 5 Apr 11:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. Texas Image 14 Mizuno Gary L 7-25, 12-25
Sat 5 Apr 12:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. SC Midlands 14 Performance B L 8-25, 14-25
14 Cherry finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in Flight 1C.

14 Alyssa continued as the #3 team in Pool R2D1P2.
Sat 5 Apr 8:00am GA5 14 Alyssa vs. JVC Elite 14 L 13-25, 13-25
Sat 5 Apr 9:00am GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Triangle 14 White L 23-25, 25-23, 10-15
Sat 5 Apr 1:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Brazos Valley 14 National L 11-25, 11-25
14 Alyssa finished last in their pool at 0-2 and lost a crossover match to land in the Bronze B Bracket.

13 American - GA5 13 Alexis, GA5 13 Randy

13 Alexis moved on as the #1 team in Pool R2D2P7.
Sat 5 Apr 3:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Metro 13 Elite W 25-15, 25-22
Sat 5 Apr 5:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Alabama Juniors 13-2 W 25-9, 25-12
Sat 5 Apr 8:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Jacksonville Juniors 13N Team Rox Courtney L 6-25, 19-25
13 Alexis finished second in their pool at 2-1 to land in Flight 3A.

13 Randy moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2D2P5.
Sat 5 Apr 3:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Charlottesville 13 Shatter L 9-25, 14-25
Sat 5 Apr 6:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Carolina Union 13 Shelby L 11-25, 22-25
Sat 5 Apr 7:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Club Challengers 131 L 26-24, 18-25, 5-15
13 Randy finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in Flight 5A.

12 American - GA5 12 Amy

12 Amy moved on as the #1 team in Pool R2D2P6.
Sat 5 Apr 6:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. Jacksonville Juniors 10N Team Rox Rico L 25-15, 22-25, 9-15
Sat 5 Apr 8:00pm GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe L 20-25, 25-18, 11-15
12 Amy finished last in their pool at 0-2 and will play a match Sunday morning to determine the final bracket.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We work hard to run a well organized club, including tryouts, practices, tournaments, social events and overall administration.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax