Week 13: Northeast Qualifier and Club Championships - Day 1

April 12, 2014 - A qualifier and the SRVA Club Championships are on tap this weekend.

Northeast Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Philadelphia Convention Center in Philadelphia, PA.

16 American - GA5 16 Suzanne, GA5 16 Sharaya

16 Suzanne earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P1.
Sat 12 Apr 3:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Allegro 16 National W 25-7, 25-13, 25-14
Sat 12 Apr 4:15pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. GPS Crush 16 Orange Central W 25-10, 25-5, 25-16
16 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #1 seed!

16 Sharaya started as the #4 team in Pool R1P10.
Sat 12 Apr 4:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Sparks 16 Open Blue L 17-25, 19-25
Sat 12 Apr 5:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Northern Virginia 16 Black L 26-28, 23-25
Sat 12 Apr 7:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Essex 16 Black W 25-18, 26-24
16 Sharaya finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the lower half.

15 American - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 15 Mallory

15 Mike earned the overall #12 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P12.
Sat 12 Apr 3:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Masters Volleyball Academy 15 Black W 25-7, 25-7
Sat 12 Apr 5:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Central Jersey Heat 15 W 25-15, 25-6
Sat 12 Apr 8:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Yorktowne 15 Gold W 25-14, 25-16
15 Mike won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #12 seed!

15 Mallory started as the #3 team in Pool R1P6.
Sat 12 Apr 3:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. OVA 15 North Elite L 19-25, 11-25
Sat 12 Apr 6:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Academy 15-2 W 25-23, 25-12
Sat 12 Apr 7:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. Revolution Lehigh Valley 15 White W 25-21, 25-12
15 Mallory finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the upper half.

Southern Region Club Championships

This tournament is being played at the Birmingham Jefferson Convention Center in Birmingham, AL. All times Central.

15 Club - GA5 15 Mandy

15 Mandy started as the #2 team in Pool P7.
Sat 12 Apr 9:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. Rocket City 15-4 W 25-19, 25-14
Sat 12 Apr 11:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. Junior Eagles 15-1 Kirby W 25-15, 25-19
Sat 12 Apr 1:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. Alliance 15-4 Reg Black L 21-25, 21-25
15 Mandy finished second in their pool at 2-1 and must win a play-in match Sunday morning to make the Championship Bracket.

14 Club - GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Alyssa

14 Cherry earned the overall #13 seed and was #1 in Pool P13.
Sat 12 Apr 2:30pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Southern Spirit 14-2 Brenda W 25-12, 25-16
Sat 12 Apr 4:30pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Middle Tennessee 14-3 W 25-13, 25-18
Sat 12 Apr 7:30pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Ethos 14-6 W 25-23, 25-18
14 Cherry won their pool at 3-0 to make the Championship Bracket!

14 Alyssa started as the #3 team in Pool P1.
Sat 12 Apr 8:00am GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Middle Tennessee 14-1 L 21-25, 20-25
Sat 12 Apr 11:00am GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Atlanta Boom 14-2 W 25-15, 25-13
Sat 12 Apr 12:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Southern Select 14-1 W 25-22, 25-18
14 Alyssa finished second in their pool at 2-1 and must win a play-in match Sunday morning to make the Championship Bracket.

13 Club - GA5 13 Randy

13 Randy started as the #3 team in Pool P7.
Sat 12 Apr 2:30pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Capital City Juniors 13-2 Blue L 11-25, 16-25
Sat 12 Apr 5:30pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Team Sting 13-2 White L 21-25, 25-20, 6-15
Sat 12 Apr 6:30pm GA5 13 Randy vs. ProLink 13-2 Kinzie L 18-25, 22-25
13 Randy finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze Bracket.

12 Club - GA5 12 Amy

12 Amy earned the overall #10 seed and was #1 in Pool P10.
Sat 12 Apr 2:30pm GA5 12 Amy vs. Team Sting 11-1 Black W 25-22, 28-26
Sat 12 Apr 4:30pm GA5 12 Amy vs. Capital City Juniors 12-2 Blue W 25-19, 25-20
12 Amy won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #10 seed!

12 Amy continued as the #1 team Pool R1aRepoolRP3.
Sat 12 Apr 5:30pm GA5 12 Amy vs. Team Sting 12-3 Yellow W 25-17, 25-16
Sat 12 Apr 7:30pm GA5 12 Amy vs. Choo Choo 12-2 White W 19-25, 27-25, 15-9
12 Amy won their pool at 2-0 to take their #10 seed to the Championship Bracket!


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We have 2 former Division I coaches leading our girls. GA5 focuses on getting coaches from the college ranks to best serve our athletes.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax