Week 13: Northeast Qualifier and Club Championships - Day 2

April 13, 2014 - A qualifier and the SRVA Club Championships are on tap this weekend.

Northeast Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Philadelphia Convention Center in Philadelphia, PA.

16 American - GA5 16 Suzanne, GA5 16 Sharaya

16 Suzanne continued as the #1 team in Pool R2D1P1.
Sun 13 Apr 8:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Columbia Thunder 16-2 W 25-14, 25-21
Sun 13 Apr 10:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Keystone Juniors 16 Premier W 25-15, 25-9
Sun 13 Apr 1:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Texas Advantage 16 Molten L 21-25, 20-25
16 Suzanne finished second in their pool at 2-1 and must win a challenge match to make Gold.

Challenge Match 2
Sun 13 Apr 4:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Tampa Bay One 16 Silver W 25-10, 25-12
16 Suzanne won their challenge match to make the Gold Bracket!

16 Sharaya moved on as the #1 team in Pool R2D2P10.
Sun 13 Apr 3:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Delaware Volleyball Academy 16 National W 25-23, 25-6
Sun 13 Apr 5:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Nook 16 Green W 18-25, 25-11, 15-6
Sun 13 Apr 8:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Sitch Select W 25-20, 25-20
16 Sharaya won their pool at 3-0 to make Flight 2B.

15 American - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 15 Mallory

15 Mike continued as the #2 team in Pool R2D1P10.
Sun 13 Apr 9:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. Northern Virginia 15 Black W 25-14, 25-9
Sun 13 Apr 11:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. OVA 15 National Blue W 25-17, 25-17
Sun 13 Apr 1:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Niagara Frontier 15-2 W 25-13, 25-19
15 Mike won their pool at 3-0 to become the #10 seed in the Gold Bracket!

15 Mallory moved up as the #4 team in Pool R2D1P5.
Sun 13 Apr 9:00am GA5 15 Mallory vs. Spirit Volleyball 15 Elite Black L 21-25, 16-25
Sun 13 Apr 10:00am GA5 15 Mallory vs. Ignite 15 Elite Red L 9-25, 12-25
Sun 13 Apr 12:00pm GA5 15 Mallory vs. North Shore Rice L 25-19, 14-25, 4-15
15 Mallory finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in Flight 1A.

Southern Region Club Championships

This tournament is being played at the Birmingham Jefferson Convention Center in Birmingham, AL. All times Central.

15 Club - GA5 15 Mandy

Play-In Match 7
Sun 13 Apr 8:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. Middle Tennessee 15-3 North L 25-27, 13-25
15 Mandy lost their play-in match to finish tied for 33rd.

14 Club - GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Alyssa

Play-In Match 1
Sun 13 Apr 8:00am GA5 14 Alyssa vs. North Atlanta 14-3 W 25-22, 21-25, 15-12
14 Alyssa won their play-in match to make the Championship Bracket!

Championship Bracket
Sun 13 Apr 9:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. Alliance South 14-1 W 25-16, 25-21
Sun 13 Apr 9:00am GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Cobb Atlanta 14-2 Karlyn L 21-25, 16-25
Sun 13 Apr 12:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Capital City Juniors 14-2 Blue L 20-25, 25-18, 7-15
14 Cherry lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th. 14 Alyssa lost in the first round to finish tied for 17th.

13 Club - GA5 13 Randy

Bronze Bracket
Sun 13 Apr 11:00am GA5 13 Randy vs. Atlanta Extreme 13-2 Natalie W 25-8, 25-14
Sun 13 Apr 1:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. NASA 13-3 MT W 25-19, 25-18
Sun 13 Apr 2:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Alliance Airborne 13-2 L 24-26, 25-23, 14-16
13 Randy lost in the semifinals of the Bronze Bracket to finish tied for 42nd.

12 Club - GA5 12 Amy

Championship Bracket
Sun 13 Apr 9:00am GA5 12 Amy vs. Alliance 11-1 Molten L 16-25, 21-25
12 Amy lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 trained four Gwinnett Super-Six athletes to date. Training for success is what GA5 is all about.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2018 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax