Week 15: SRVA Championships - Day 2

April 27, 2014 - It's time for regionals and an opportunity to earn some bids!

SRVA Region Championships

This tournament is being played at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta, GA.

18 Power - GA5 18 April, GA5 18 Jeff

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 9:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. Metro 18-1 W 25-22, 25-12
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am GA5 18 April vs. A5 South 18-1 Dan W 25-18, 25-11
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am GA5 18 Jeff vs. Alabama Juniors 18-1 L 15-25, 20-25
Sun 27 Apr 12:00pm GA5 18 April vs. Alabama Juniors 18-1 L 23-25, 19-25
Sun 27 Apr 2:00pm GA5 18 April vs. Rocket City 18-1 W 25-20, 24-26, 15-11
Sun 27 Apr 4:00pm GA5 18 April  vs. Atlatna Extreme 18-1 Laurel L 25-20, 17-25, 9-15
18 April lost in the quarterfinals then lost the 5th place match to finish in 6th place. 18 Jeff lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th.

17 Power - GA5 17 Katie

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Choo Choo 17-1 Black W 25-15, 25-17
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Atlanta Boom 17-1 Diamond Rox L 18-25, 25-27
Sun 27 Apr 1:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 17-1 Red L 25-11, 21-25, 5-15
Sun 27 Apr 3:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Capital City Juniors 17-1 Black L 15-25, 17-25
17 Katie lost in the quarterfinals then lost the 7th place match to finish in 8th place.

17 Club - GA5 17 Jason

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 9:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Tennessee Blaze 17-1 L 19-25, 21-25
17 Jason lost in the first round to finish tied for 17th.

16 Power - GA5 16 Suzanne, GA5 16 Sharaya

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 9:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. GA5 16 Sharaya W 25-6, 25-8
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Crossfire 16-1 Smack L 16-25, 25-14, 6-15
16 Suzanne lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th. 16 Sharaya lost in the first round to finish tied for 17th.

16 Club - GA5 16 Christine

Play-In Match 1
Sun 27 Apr 8:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Atlanta Juniors 16-1 Orange L 23-25, 11-25
16 Christine lost their play-in match to finish tied for 33rd.

15 Power - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 15 Mallory

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 8:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. GA5 15 Mallory W 25-12, 25-20
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 15-1 Red L 20-25, 10-25
15 Mike lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th. 15 Mallory lost in the first round to finish tied for 17th in 15 Power.

14 Power - GA5 14 Sandy

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 8:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Club West Nashville 14-1 National W 25-20, 25-23
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 14 Karen L 20-25, 17-25
14 Sandy lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th.

13 Power - GA5 13 Alexis

Championship Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 8:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Crossfire 13-1 Smack W 25-19, 25-10
Sun 27 Apr 10:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Alabama Juniors 13-1 L 14-25, 22-25
13 Alexis lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th.

Dogwood Donnybrook

This tournament is being played at the Southern Volleyball Center in Roswell, GA.

15 Club - GA5 15 Mandy

Gold Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 9:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. A5 South 15-3 Julie W 25-4, 25-16
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am GA5 15 Mandy vs. West Georgia 15-1 W 16-25, 25-16, 15-13
Sun 27 Apr 1:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. Classic City 15-1 L 21-25, 17-25
15 Mandy lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

14/13 Club - GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Alyssa, GA5 13 Randy

14 Club Gold Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 12:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Crossfire 14-1 Smack L 23-25, 14-25
Sun 27 Apr 2:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Intensity 14-1 Saunders W 25-12, 25-18
Sun 27 Apr 3:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Crossfire 14-1 Smack W 25-22, 20-25, 16-14
Sun 27 Apr 4:00pm GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Intenisty 14-1 Saunders W 25-15, 25-21
Sun 27 Apr 4:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Choo Choo 14-2 White L 21-25, 16-25
14 Cherry lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 14 Alyssa lost in the quarterfinals then won a consolation match to finish in 6th place.

13 Club Gold Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 1:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. The Skill Factory 13-1 W 25-12, 25-14
Sun 27 Apr 2:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. TCA Atlanta 13-1 W 25-12, 25-11
Sun 27 Apr 4:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Crossfire 13-2 Purple L 14-25, 25-23, 9-15
13 Randy lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

12 Club - GA5 12 Amy

Gold Bracket
Sun 27 Apr 8:00am GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel W 25-21, 25-16
Sun 27 Apr 9:00am GA5 12 Amy vs. BVC 12-1 Black W 25-20, 25-14
Sun 27 Apr 11:00am GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 12 Bri W 25-8, 25-11
12 Amy won the 12 Club Championship!


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We practice an "Open Book" financial policy where every parent will have the right at any time to see and understand the financials for their athlete's particular team and the club as a whole.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax