AAU National Championships - Day 7

June 23, 2014 - We are in the midst of 8 days of AAU National Championship competition to wrap up the 2014 season! There are a record number of teams from Georgia and the SRVA at AAUs this year - close to 150 of them, including nearly 40 from the A5 family. Be sure to look in on the A5 and A5 South results as well.

AAU Girls National Championships

This tournament is being played at the HP Fieldhouse and Jostens Center at the Disney Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, FL and the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL.

18 Classic - GA5 18 Jeff

18 Jeff moved on as the #1 team in Pool R3G4P12.
Mon 23 Jun 3:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. Replay 18 Select White W 25-14, 25-23
Mon 23 Jun 5:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. Volleyball Elite 18 L 17-25, 14-25
Mon 23 Jun 8:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. Ohana 18U Black W 25-14, 25-14
18 Jeff finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then won their crossover match to land in the Purple Bracket.

17 Club - GA5 17 Katie

17 Katie moved on as the #3 team in Pool R3G2P11.
Mon 23 Jun 8:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Excel Northwest L 19-25, 12-25
Mon 23 Jun 11:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Winter Park 17 Moment Elite W 25-12, 21-25, 15-7
Mon 23 Jun 12:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Academy 17 Crystal W 25-19, 25-14
17 Katie finished second in their pool at 2-1 to land in the Yellow Bracket.

17 Classic - GA5 17 Jason

17 Jason moved on as the #3 team in Pool R3G2P8.
Mon 23 Jun 3:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Twin City 17's L 17-25, 25-17, 10-15
Mon 23 Jun 6:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. A5 South 17-2 Jamie L 14-25, 12-25
Mon 23 Jun 7:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Riverton Slam N Jam L 11-25, 26-24, 13-15
17 Jason finished last in their pool to land in the Purple Bracket.

16 Club - GA5 16 Suzanne

16 Suzanne moved on as the #2 team in Pool R3G2P18.
Mon 23 Jun 4:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Austin Juniors 16 Red L 21-25, 24-26
Mon 23 Jun 6:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Pinellas Heat 16 Elite L 20-25, 26-28
Mon 23 Jun 8:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Texas Premier 16 Premier W 25-0, 25-0
16 Suzanne finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Green Bracket.

16 Classic - GA5 16 Sharaya

16 Sharaya moved on as the #1 team in Pool R3G2P20.
Mon 23 Jun 3:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Palm Beach S.E.T. 16 W 32-30, 25-16
Mon 23 Jun 5:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Boomers 16 Black 2 L 23-25, 25-16, 11-15
Mon 23 Jun 8:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Illinois Heat 16 Black L 5-25, 19-25
16 Sharaya finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Green Bracket.

16 Christine moved on as the #1 team in Pool R2G4P27.
Mon 23 Jun 3:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Kokoro Volleyball 16-3 W 12-25, 25-22, 15-10
Mon 23 Jun 5:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. IPV 16 Gold L 23-25, 25-20, 12-15
Mon 23 Jun 8:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Kentucky Starz 16T-1 L 14-25, 26-24, 15-17
16 Christine finished second in their pool at 1-2 with a 4-5 sets record to land in the Orange Bracket.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 has earned a bid to USAV Nationals for each of the last three years.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax