Week 1: The Dream Begins - Day 1

January 17, 2015 - It's the start of the 2015 season and we're at home in the Southern Dream!

Southern Dream

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy (SSA) and the Gwinnett Convention Center (GCC).

18 Power - GA5 18 April, GA5 18 Jessica

GA5 18 April started as the #2 team in Pool R1P5.
Sat 17 Jan 9:00am GA5 18 April vs. Metro Atlanta 17 Elite W 27-25, 25-23
Sat 17 Jan 10:00am GA5 18 April vs. A5 18 Marc L 16-25, 17-25
18 April finished second in their pool at 1-1.
GA5 18 Jessica started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 17 Jan 8:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 18 Red L 6-25, 13-25
Sat 17 Jan 9:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. A5 South 18-1 Jeremy L 11-25, 15-25
18 Jessica finished last in their pool at 0-2.
GA5 18 April continued as the #2 team in Pool R2B. GA5 18 Jessica was the #3 team in the same pool.
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm GA5 18 Jessica vs. A5 17 Jing L 6-25, 7-25
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm GA5 18 April vs. GA5 18 Jessica W 25-17, 25-10
Sat 17 Jan 1:00pm GA5 18 April vs. A5 17 Jing L 14-25, 19-25
18 April finished second in their pool at 1-1. 18 Jessica finished last at 0-2.

16/17 Power - GA5 17 Katie, GA5 16 Suzanne

GA5 17 Katie started as the #6 overall seed and #1 in Pool R1P6.
Sat 17 Jan 8:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Metro Atlanta 16 Elite L 23-25, 18-25
Sat 17 Jan 10:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. 17 Fusion 336 W 25-21, 25-18
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. A5 South 16-2 James L 24-26, 25-15, 11-15
17 Katie finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then lost their crossover match to finish the day at 1-2.
GA5 16 Suzanne started as the #3 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 17 Jan 8:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Tallahassee Juniors 17 Elite W 25-18, 25-23
Sat 17 Jan 11:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Metro Atlanta 17 Power W 25-14, 25-22
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. A5 15 Gabe L 22-25, 11-25
16 Suzanne finished second in their pool at 2-1.

16/17 Club - GA5 17 Jason, GA5 16 Dawn, GA5 16 Christine

GA5 17 Jason started as the #2 team in Pool R1A.
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. A5 16 Heather L 3-25, 16-25
Sat 17 Jan 5:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Tallahassee Juniors 16 Elite L 11-25, 8-25
Sat 17 Jan 8:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. A5 15 Dan L 9-25, 11-25
17 Jason is 0-3 with two more pool matches left Sunday.
GA5 16 Dawn started as the #4 team in Pool R1B. GA5 16 Christine was the #5 team in the same pool.
Sat 17 Jan 3:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. A5 South 17-2 Dave L 17-25, 7-25
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. Classic City 17-1 L 20-25, 12-25
Sat 17 Jan 5:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Olympus 16-1 W 25-18, 25-20
Sat 17 Jan 6:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. A5 South 17-2 Dave L 19-25, 21-25
Sat 17 Jan 8:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. GA5 16 Christine W 25-23, 25-17
16 Dawn and 16 Christine are each 1-2 with one more pool match Sunday.

14/15 Power - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 14 Sandy

GA5 15 Mike started as the #2 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Metro Atlanta 14 Elite W 25-16, 25-10
Sat 17 Jan 6:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. A5 14 Marge L 11-25, 23-25
Sat 17 Jan 8:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Club West Nashville 15-1 W 18-25, 25-20, 15-12
15 Mike finished third in their pool at 2-1 with a 4-3 sets record, which broke a three-way tie for first.

GA5 14 Sandy started as the #4 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Ethos 15 Elite L 16-25, 5-25
Sat 17 Jan 5:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Tallahassee Juniors 15 Elite L 20-25, 19-25
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 South 14-1 Matt L 19-25, 20-25
14 Sandy finished last in their pool at 0-3.

14/15 Club - GA5 15 Karen, GA5 15 Tracey, GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Jaclyn

GA5 15 Karen started as the #4 overall seed and #1 in Pool R1P4.
Sat 17 Jan 3:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. A5 South 14-2 Hannah W 25-13, 25-20
Sat 17 Jan 5:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. A5 14 Betty W 21-25, 25-15, 15-4
Sat 17 Jan 8:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. 15 Fusion 336 W 25-19, 25-13
15 Karen won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #4 seed!
GA5 15 Tracey started as the #3 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 17 Jan 3:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. Emerald Coast 14 National L 25-27, 17-25
Sat 17 Jan 6:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. A5 South 15-3 Charlette L 11-25, 23-25
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. A5 13 Nikki L 17-25, 27-29
15 Tracey finished last in their pool at 0-3.
GA5 14 Cherry started as the #4 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. A5 15 Arieon L 9-25, 16-25
Sat 17 Jan 5:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Palmetto Rage 15 Alicia L 8-25, 6-25
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Emerald Coast 15 National L 10-25, 12-25
14 Cherry finished last in their pool at 0-3.
GA5 14 Jaclyn started as the #3 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 17 Jan 3:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. A5 South 15-2 Julie L 6-25, 24-26
Sat 17 Jan 6:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. Palmetto Rage 15 Ashley L 8-25, 18-25
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. A5 14 Lisa L 17-25, 11-25
14 Jaclyn finished last in their pool at 0-3.

13 Power - GA5 13 Alexis, GA5 13 Kelsey

GA5 13 Alexis started as the #3 team in Pool R1P2.
Sat 17 Jan 3:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Emerald Coast 13 National L 25-21, 14-25, 8-15
Sat 17 Jan 6:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 13 Michelle W 25-23, 20-25, 15-11
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 12 Mike W 25-23, 21-25, 15-12
13 Alexis won their pool at 2-1, winning a head-to-head tiebreaker.

GA5 13 Kelsey started as the #4 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 17 Jan 4:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 10-25, 5-25
Sat 17 Jan 5:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. Tallahassee Juniors 13 Elite L 6-25, 14-25
Sat 17 Jan 7:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. A5 13 Bri L 6-25, 13-25
13 Kelsey finished last in their pool at 0-3.

12 Power/Club - GA5 12 Jasmine, GA5 12 Aneisha

GA5 12 Jasmine started as the #3 team in Pool R1B.
Sat 17 Jan 10:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. A5 12 Tina W 25-16, 25-11
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe L 25-21, 12-25, 1-15
12 Jasmine is 1-1 heading into Sunday.

GA5 12 Aneisha started as the #5 team in Pool R1A.
Sat 17 Jan 8:00am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. A5 12 Keyaira L 10-25, 9-25
Sat 17 Jan 9:00am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. A5 11 Walter L 7-25, 1-25
Sat 17 Jan 12:00pm GA5 12 Aneisha vs. A5 12 Carl L 11-25, 8-25
Sat 17 Jan 1:00am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. Emerald Coast 12 National L 11-25, 10-25
12 Aneisha takes an 0-4 start into Sunday.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 wants the girls in its charge to not only become great volleyball players but also great individuals. We develop the entire person.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax