Week 1: The Dream Begins - Day 2

January 18, 2015 - It's the start of the 2015 season and we're at home in the Southern Dream!

Southern Dream

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy (SSA) and the Gwinnett Convention Center (GCC).

18 Power - GA5 18 April, GA5 18 Jessica

GA5 18 April continued as the #3 team in Pool R3P2.
Sun 18 Jan 8:00am GA5 18 April vs. A5 16 Jackie L 7-25, 17-25
Sun 18 Jan 11:00am GA5 18 April vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 18 Red L 25-27, 14-25
Sun 18 Jan 12:00pm GA5 18 April vs. A5 South 17-1 Jeff L 25-13, 23-25, 13-15
18 April finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

GA5 18 Jessica continues as the #2 team in Pool R3P5.
Sun 18 Jan 9:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. Metro Atlanta 18 Elite L 16-25, 16-25
Sun 18 Jan 10:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. A5 18 Katie L 21-25, 12-25
18 Jessica finished last in their pool at 0-2 and out of contention.

GA5 18 Jessica moves on as the #1 team in Pool R4C.
Sun 18 Jan 11:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. Olympus 18 W 25-17, 25-17
Sun 18 Jan 1:00pm GA5 18 Jessica vs. 18 Fusion 336 L 25-22, 19-25, 13-15
18 Jessica finished second in their pool at 1-1 and will finish in the Silver Bracket.

16/17 Power - GA5 17 Katie, GA5 16 Suzanne

GA5 17 Katie continued as the #3 team in Pool R2P5.
Sun 18 Jan 8:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. A5 South 16-1 Joe L 24-26, 11-25
Sun 18 Jan 9:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. A5 14 Suzanne L 6-25, 18-25
Sun 18 Jan 12:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 16 Red L 7-25, 22-25
17 Katie finished last in their pool at 0-2, lost their crossover, and will play in the 17 Power Gold Bracket.

GA5 16 Suzanne continued as the #2 team in Pool R2P4.
Sun 18 Jan 9:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Metro Atlanta 16 Power W 25-11, 25-10
Sun 18 Jan 11:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. 16 Fusion 336 W 25-17, 25-21
Sun 18 Jan 1:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Metro Atlanta 16 Elite W 25-15, 23-25, 15-11
16 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 and will play in the 16 Power Gold Bracket!

16/17 Club - GA5 17 Jason, GA5 16 Dawn, GA5 16 Christine

GA5 17 Jason continued as the #2 team in Pool R1A.
Sun 18 Jan 4:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Classic City 16-1 L 20-25, 21-25
Sun 18 Jan 6:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Emeralc Coast 17 National L 14-25, 12-25
Sun 18 Jan 8:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Classic City 16-1 L 16-25, 22-25
17 Jason finished last in their pool at 0-5, then lost their crossover match, to land in the Silver Pool.

GA5 16 Dawn continued as the #4 team in Pool R1B. GA5 16 Christine was the #5 team in the same pool.
Sun 18 Jan 4:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Classic City 17-1 L 13-25, 8-25
Sun 18 Jan 5:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. Olympus 16-1 W 25-21, 25-12
Sun 18 Jan 7:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. A5 16 Heather L 14-25, 15-25
Sun 18 Jan 7:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. A5 15 Dan L 9-25, 16-25
16 Dawn finished third in their pool at 2-2 and then lost their crossover match. 16 Christine finished fourth at 1-3 and then lost their crossover match. Both teams will play in the Gold Bracket.

14/15 Power - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 14 Sandy

GA5 15 Mike continued as the #3 team in Pool R2P1.
Sun 18 Jan 3:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. A5 South 15-1 Sung L 20-25, 17-25
Sun 18 Jan 6:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Tallahassee Juniors 15 Elite L 23-25, 22-25
Sun 18 Jan 7:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. 14 Fusion 336 W 25-14, 25-8
15 Mike finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the 15 Power Gold Bracket.

GA5 14 Sandy continued as the #4 team in Pool R2P3.
Sun 18 Jan 4:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Tallahassee Juniors 15 Elite L 13-25, 25-19, 9-15
Sun 18 Jan 5:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Club West Nashville 15-1 L 21-25, 9-25
Sun 18 Jan 7:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 13 PC L 12-25, 23-25
14 Sandy finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the 14 Power Gold Bracket.

14/15 Club - GA5 15 Karen, GA5 15 Tracey, GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Jaclyn

GA5 15 Karen continued as the #1 team in Pool R2P4. GA5 15 Tracey was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sun 18 Jan 3:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. Emerald Coast 15 National W 25-20, 25-22
Sun 18 Jan 4:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. A5 14 Lisa L 19-25, 11-25
Sun 18 Jan 5:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. GA5 15 Tracey W 25-13, 25-13
Sun 18 Jan 7:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. Emerald Coast 15 National L 7-25, 12-25
Sun 18 Jan 8:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. A5 14 Lisa W 25-21, 25-20
15 Karen won their pool at 3-0! 15 Tracey finished last at 0-3. Both will play in the 15 Club Gold Bracket.

GA5 14 Cherry continued as the #4 team in Pool R2P3.
Sun 18 Jan 4:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. A5 South 14-2 Hannah L 17-25, 14-25
Sun 18 Jan 5:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. A5 South 15-2 Julie L 20-25, 14-25
Sun 18 Jan 7:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Emerald Coast 14 National L 13-25, 20-25
14 Cherry finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the 14 Club Gold Bracket.

GA5 14 Jaclyn continued as the #4 team in Pool R2P2.
Sun 18 Jan 4:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. A5 South 15-3 Charlette L 15-25, 13-25
Sun 18 Jan 5:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. A5 15 Arieon L 14-25, 8-25
Sun 18 Jan 7:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. 15 Fusion 336 L 18-25, 7-25
14 Jaclyn finsihed last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the 14 Club Gold Bracket.

13 Power - GA5 13 Alexis, GA5 13 Kelsey

GA5 13 Alexis continued as the #1 team in Pool R2P2. GA5 13 Kelsey was the #4 team in the same pool.
Sun 18 Jan 3:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Magnum 13 Black L 26-24, 28-30, 8-15
Sun 18 Jan 4:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 4-25, 13-25
Sun 18 Jan 5:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. GA5 13 Kelsey W 25-18, 20-25, 15-6
Sun 18 Jan 7:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. Magnum 13 Black L 6-25, 14-25
Sun 18 Jan 8:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 17-25, 12-25
13 Alexis finished third in their pool at 1-2. 13 Kelsey finished last at 0-3. Both land in the Silver Bracket.

12 Power/Club - GA5 12 Jasmine, GA5 12 Aneisha

GA5 12 Jasmine continued as the #3 team in Pool R1B.
Sun 18 Jan 8:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Metro Atlanta 12 Elite L 12-25, 19-25
Sun 18 Jan 10:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. A5 12 Tee L 13-25, 16-25
Sun 18 Jan 12:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. A5 12 Carl W 25-17, 25-20
12 Jasmine finished fourth in their pool at 1-3, won their crossover, and will play in the Gold Bracket.

GA5 12 Aneisha continued as the #5 team in Pool R1A.
Sun 18 Jan 10:00am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel L 17-25, 7-25
Sun 18 Jan 1:00pm GA5 12 Aneisha vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel L 21-25, 9-25
12 Aneisha finished last in their pool at 0-5 and lost their crossover to land in the Silver Pool.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

All of our teams are encouraged to give back to the community by undertaking a community service project that may or may not have anything to do with volleyball.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax