Week 1: The Dream Begins - Day 3

January 19, 2015 - It's the start of the 2015 season and we're at home in the Southern Dream!

Southern Dream

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy (SSA) and the Gwinnett Convention Center (GCC).

18 Power - GA5 18 April, GA5 18 Jessica

Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 8:00am GA5 18 April vs. Choo Choo 18 Black L 21-25, 21-25
18 April lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

Silver Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 8:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. A5 South 18 Jeremy L 24-26, 8-25
18 Jessica lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 15th.

16/17 Power - GA5 17 Katie, GA5 16 Suzanne

17 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 9:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Club West Nashville 17-1 W 25-16, 25-16
Mon 19 Jan 11:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. A5 17 Karen L 19-25, 13-25
17 Katie lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

16 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 8:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. A5 South 16-2 James W 18-25, 26-24, 18-16
Mon 19 Jan 10:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Emerald Coast 16 National L 13-25, 23-25
16 Suzanne lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

16/17 Club - GA5 17 Jason, GA5 16 Dawn, GA5 16 Christine

Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 9:00am GA5 16 Dawn vs. Classic City 17-1 L 16-25, 25-20, 14-16
Mon 19 Jan 9:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. A5 South 17-2 Dave L 14-25, 8-25
16 Dawn and 16 Christine each lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

Silver Pool
Mon 19 Jan 11:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Classic City 16-1 L 16-25, 23-25
Mon 19 Jan 12:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Olympus 16-1 W 25-14, 25-22
17 Jason was second in the Silver Pool to finish in 10th place.

14/15 Power - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 14 Sandy

15 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 8:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. Ethos 15 Elite L 25-22, 22-25, 9-15
15 Mike lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

14 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 10:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Tallahassee Juniors 14 Elite L 19-25, 11-25
14 Sandy lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

14/15 Club - GA5 15 Karen, GA5 15 Tracey, GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Jaclyn

15 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 9:00am GA5 15 Tracey vs. A5 South 15-3 Charlette L 24-26, 16-25
Mon 19 Jan 11:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. Emerald Coast 15 National L 23-25, 17-25
15 Karen lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th. 15 Tracey lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.

14 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 9:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. A5 14 Lisa L 25-20, 21-25, 9-15
Mon 19 Jan 9:00am GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. A5 South 14-2 Hannah L 23-25, 18-25
14 Cherry and 14 Jaclyn each lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

13 Power - GA5 13 Alexis, GA5 13 Kelsey

Silver Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 11:00am GA5 13 Kelsey vs. A5 South 13-2 Betsy W 25-23, 25-11
Mon 19 Jan 12:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Emerald Coast 13 National W 25-19, 25-15
Mon 19 Jan 12:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. A5 13 Bri L 7-25, 15-25
Mon 19 Jan 1:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 13 Michelle W 25-16, 25-21
Mon 19 Jan 2:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 13 Bri L 23-25, 10-25
13 Alexis lost in the finals to finish in 8th place. 13 Kelsey lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 9th.
 

12 Power/Club - GA5 12 Jasmine, GA5 12 Aneisha

Gold Bracket
Mon 19 Jan 8:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Metro Atlanta 12 Elite L 17-25, 23-25
12 Jasmine lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

Silver Pool
Mon 19 Jan 10:00am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel L 12-25, 17-25
Mon 19 Jan 11:00am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. A5 12 Tina L 11-25, 10-25
12 Aneisha was last in the Silver Pool to finish in 11th place.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

Since 2012, 100% of our graduating seniors who wanted to play in college had that opportunity.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax