Week 5: First Lady's Challenge - 15 and up

February 14, 2015 - Presidents' Day and Valentine's Day merge on a chilly weekend at home.

First Lady's Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in Atlanta, GA.

18 Power - GA5 18 April

GA5 18 April started as the #2 team in 18 Power Pool R1P3.
Sat 14 Feb 9:00am GA5 18 April vs. Crossfire 18 Third Degree L 22-25, 21-25
Sat 14 Feb 11:00am GA5 18 April vs. North Atlanta 18-1 Leah W 19-25, 25-18, 16-14
Sat 14 Feb 1:00pm GA5 18 April vs. Volley One VBC 18-1 Red W 25-15, 25-6
GA5 18 April finished second in their pool at 2-1.

GA5 18 April continued as the #4 team in 18 Power Pool R2P1.
Sun 15 Feb 9:00am GA5 18 April vs. A5 17 Karen L 20-25, 14-25
Sun 15 Feb 10:00am GA5 18 April vs. Tsunami 18-Joe L 21-25, 18-25
Sun 15 Feb 12:00pm GA5 18 April vs. Crossfire 18 Third Degree W 29-27, 25-23
GA5 18 April finished 4th in their pool at 1-2 after a three-way tie for second was resolved by point percentage.

18 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 9:00am GA5 18 April vs. North Atlanta 18-1 Leah W 25-22, 25-18
Mon 16 Feb 11:00am GA5 18 April vs. A5 17 Karen W 25-19, 27-25
Mon 16 Feb 12:00pm GA5 18 April vs. Crossfire 18 Third Degree W 25-20, 25-20
18 April won the 18 Power Championship!

18 Club/17 Power - GA5 18 Jessica, GA5 17 Katie, GA5 17 Jason

GA5 18 Jessica started as the #1 team in 18 Club/17 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 14 Feb 8:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. North Atlanta 17-1 Damien L 12-25, 18-25
Sat 14 Feb 10:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. A5 South 17-2 Dave L 14-25, 10-25
Sat 14 Feb 1:00pm GA5 18 Jessica vs. Legacy 18 Club W 25-10, 25-10
GA5 18 Jessica finished third in their pool at 1-2.

GA5 18 Jessica started as the #1 team in 18 Club/17 Power Pool R2P3.
Sun 15 Feb 8:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. Legacy 18 Club W 25-7, 25-10, 25-10
Sun 15 Feb 10:30am GA5 18 Jessica vs. GA5 17 Jason W 25-27, 25-12, 25-15
GA5 18 Jessica won their pool at 2-0.

GA5 17 Katie started as the #3 team in 18 Club/17 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 14 Feb 8:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Classic City 17-1 W 29-31, 25-18, 15-9
Sat 14 Feb 9:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Rocket City 171 L 18-25, 19-25
Sat 14 Feb 12:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Carolina One 17 National L 11-25, 25-17, 12-15
GA5 17 Katie finished second in their pool at 1-1 and then won their crossover match.

GA5 17 Katie started as the #2 team in 18 Club/17 Power Pool R2P2.
Sun 15 Feb 9:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Classic City 17-1 L 25-23, 20-25, 15-17
Sun 15 Feb 11:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. North Atlanta 17-1 Damien W 25-21, 25-18
Sun 15 Feb 1:00pm GA5 17 Katie vs. Tsunami Rome 17-Jasmine W 25-14, 25-17
GA5 17 Katie finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.

GA5 17 Jason started as the #2 team in 18 Club/17 Power Pool R1P3.
Sat 14 Feb 9:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Carolina One 17 National L 7-25, 18-25
Sat 14 Feb 10:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Tsunami Rome 17-Jasmine L 19-25, 23-25
Sat 14 Feb 1:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Classic City 17-1 L 11-25, 10-25
GA5 17 Jason finished last in their pool at 0-2 and then lost their crossover.

GA5 17 Jason continued as the #2 team in 18 Club/17 Power Pool R2P3.
Sun 15 Feb 9:15am GA5 17 Jason vs. Legacy 18 Club W 25-7, 25-18, 25-10
Sun 15 Feb 10:30am GA5 17 Jason vs. GA5 18 Jessica L 27-25, 12-25, 15-25
GA5 17 Jason finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.

18 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. Legacy 18 Club W 25-12, 25-15
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Classic City 17-1 L 12-25, 11-25
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. Classic City 17-1 W 25-23, 25-18
18 Jessica won the 18 Club Championship! 17 Jason lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

17 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. North Atlanta 17-1 Damien W 25-21, 25-18
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Carolina One 17 National L 17-25, 14-25
17 Katie lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

16/15 Power - GA5 16 Suzanne, GA5 16 Dawn, GA5 15 Mike, GA5 15 Karen

GA5 16 Suzanne earned the overalll #2 seed and was #1 in 16/15 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 14 Feb 3:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. V1 Academy 16-1 Black W 25-15, 25-18
Sat 14 Feb 5:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Carolina One 15 Power Black Greenville W 25-8, 25-15
Sat 14 Feb 8:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. A5 15 Dan L 21-25, 17-25
GA5 16 Suzanne finished second in their pool at 2-1.

GA5 16 Suzanne continued as the #3 team in 16/15 Power Pool R2P2.
Sun 15 Feb 3:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Carolina Islanders 15 Power L 19-25, 25-23, 8-15
Sun 15 Feb 6:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Rocket City 151 W 25-21, 25-22
Sun 15 Feb 7:00pm GA5 16 Suzanne vs. COLAVOL 161 W 25-21, 25-11
GA5 16 Suzanne finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.

GA5 16 Dawn started as the #2 team in 16/15 Power Pool R1P4.
Sat 14 Feb 4:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. North Atlanta 15-1 Rob W 17-25, 25-17, 18-16
Sat 14 Feb 6:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. Carolina Islanders 15 Power L 15-25, 22-25
Sat 14 Feb 8:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. A5 16 Heather L 25-21, 23-25, 8-15
GA5 16 Dawn finished third in their pool at 1-2.

GA5 16 Dawn started as the #4 team in 16/15 Power Pool R2P3.
Sun 15 Feb 4:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. V1 Academy 16-1 Black L 23-25, 21-25
Sun 15 Feb 5:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. A5 15 Arieon W 25-17, 25-14
Sun 15 Feb 7:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. A5 South 16-2 James L 21-25, 15-25
GA5 16 Dawn finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.

GA5 15 Mike started as the #3 team in 16/15 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 14 Feb 3:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. North Atlanta 16-1 Bri L 16-25, 25-23, 9-15
Sat 14 Feb 6:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. COLAVOL 161 L 21-25, 25-13, 8-15
Sat 14 Feb 7:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. A5 15 Arieon L 26-28, 25-9, 14-16
GA5 15 Mike finished last in their pool at 0-3.

GA5 15 Mike continued as the #4 team in 16/15 Power Pool R2P4.
Sun 15 Feb 4:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. GA5 15 Karen W 25-17, 25-6
Sun 15 Feb 5:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. North Atlanta 15-1 Rob W 25-23, 28-26
Sun 15 Feb 7:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Carolina One 15 Power Black Greenville W 25-12, 25-14
GA5 15 Mike won their pool at 3-0.

GA5 15 Karen started as the #4 team in 16/15 Power Pool R1P3.
Sat 14 Feb 4:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. A5 South 16-2 James L 9-25, 14-25
Sat 14 Feb 5:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. Rocket City 161 L 15-25, 11-25
Sat 14 Feb 7:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. Rocket City 151 L 20-25, 16-25
GA5 15 Karen finished last in their pool at 0-3.

GA5 15 Karen continued as the #2 team in 16/15 Power Pool R2P4.
Sun 15 Feb 4:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. GA5 15 Mike L 17-25, 6-25
Sun 15 Feb 6:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. Carolina One 15 Power Black Greenville W 25-17, 25-19
Sun 15 Feb 8:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. North Atlanta 15-1 Rob L 16-25, 19-25
GA5 15 Karen finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.

16 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 7:00am GA5 16 Dawn vs. A5 South 16-2 James L 13-25, 17-25
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Rocket City 161 W 25-22, 25-20
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. A5 South 16-2 James W 25-17, 23-25, 15-11
Mon 16 Feb 11:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. A5 16 Heather W 26-24, 25-23
16 Suzanne won the 16 Power Championship! 16 Dawn lost in the first round to finish in 9th place.

15 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 7:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. North Atlanta 15-1 Rob W 25-12, 25-10
Mon 16 Feb 7:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. A5 15 Arieon L 19-25, 16-25
Mon 16 Feb 9:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. Carolina Islanders 15 Power L 25-16, 21-25, 13-15
15 Mike lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd. 15 Karen lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

16/15 Club - GA5 16 Christine, GA5 15 Tracey

GA5 16 Christine started as the #3 team in 16/15 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 14 Feb 3:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. A5 South 15-3 Charlette L 18-25, 22-25
Sat 14 Feb 5:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Carolina Crush 16s L 25-14, 22-25, 12-15
Sat 14 Feb 6:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Crossfire 16 Third Degree L 14-25, 15-25
Sun 15 Feb 3:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. A5 14 Betty L 12-25, 18-25
Sun 15 Feb 5:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. North Atlanta 15-2 Wes L 20-25, 13-25
Sun 15 Feb 7:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Tsunami Rome 16-Bethany W 26-24, 25-21
GA5 16 Christine finished 6th in their pool at 1-5.

GA5 15 Tracey started as the #7 team in 16/15 Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 14 Feb 3:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. Classic City 16-1 L 9-25, 18-25
Sat 14 Feb 4:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. A5 South 15-2 Julie L 20-25, 19-25
Sat 14 Feb 6:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. COLAVOL 151 L 11-25, 21-25
Sun 15 Feb 3:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. Central Georgia 151 W 25-22, 25-17
Sun 15 Feb 5:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. Crossfire 16 Blaze L 18-25, 25-22, 11-15
Sun 15 Feb 6:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. North Atlanta 16-2 Paul L 9-25, 13-25
GA5 15 Tracey finished 6th in their pool at 1-5.

16 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 9:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Classic City 16-1 L 17-25, 15-25
16 Christine lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

15 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am GA5 15 Tracey vs. A5 South 15-2 Julie L 16-25, 15-25
15 Tracey lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

All of our teams are encouraged to give back to the community by undertaking a community service project that may or may not have anything to do with volleyball.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax