Week 5: First Lady's Challenge - 14 and under

February 14, 2015 - Presidents' Day and Valentine's Day merge on a chilly weekend at home.

First Lady's Challenge

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in Atlanta, GA.

14/13 Power - GA5 14 Sandy, GA5 13 Alexis

GA5 14 Sandy started as the #3 team in 14/13 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 14 Feb 8:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 South 14-1 Matt W 15-25, 25-18, 15-10
Sat 14 Feb 11:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 13 Cherae W 22-25, 25-17, 15-7
Sat 14 Feb 12:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. North Atlanta 13-1 Courtney W 25-11, 25-19
GA5 14 Sandy won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #1 seed!

GA5 14 Sandy moved up as the #1 team in 14/13 Power Pool R2P1.
Sun 15 Feb 8:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Rocket City 141 L 17-25, 19-25
Sun 15 Feb 10:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 14 Lisa W 25-18, 25-19
Sun 15 Feb 1:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. North Atlanta 14-1 Steve W 25-18, 25-15
GA5 14 Sandy finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.

GA5 13 Alexis started as the #3 team in 14/13 Power Pool R1P3.
Sat 14 Feb 8:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Rocket City 141 L 21-25, 11-25
Sat 14 Feb 11:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 14 Lisa L 14-25, 17-25
Sat 14 Feb 12:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Carolina Islanders 13 Power L 20-25, 12-25
GA5 13 Alexis finished last in their pool at 0-3.

GA5 13 Alexis started as the #2 team in 14/13 Power Pool R2P3.
Sun 15 Feb 9:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. North Atlanta 13-1 Courtney W 25-12, 25-14
Sun 15 Feb 11:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Carolina Islanders 14 Power L 12-25, 20-25
Sun 15 Feb 1:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 13 Michelle W 25-18, 15-25, 15-11
GA5 13 Alexis finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.

14 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 7:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Carolina Islanders 14 Power W 25-21, 25-5
Mon 16 Feb 9:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 13 Cherae W 25-22, 18-25, 15-13
Mon 16 Feb 11:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 South 14 Matt L 26-24, 18-25, 19-21
14 Sandy lost in the finals (and what a finals it was!) to finish in 2nd place.

13 Power Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 9:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Carolina Islanders 13 Power L 13-25, 18-25
13 Alexis lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14/13 Club - GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Jaclyn, GA5 13 Kelsey

GA5 14 Cherry started as the #2 team in 14/13 Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 14 Feb 4:15pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. A5 13 Bri L 15-25, 26-28, 25-21
Sat 14 Feb 5:30pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. North Atlanta 14-2 Audrey L 17-25, 18-25, 10-25
GA5 14 Cherry finished last in their pool at 0-2.

GA5 14 Cherry continued as the #1 team in 14/13 Club Pool R2P3.
Sun 15 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Tsunami Rome 14-Caitlyn W 25-9, 18-25, 25-19
Sun 15 Feb 5:30pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. GA5 13 Kelsey W 25-16, 25-10, 25-16
GA5 14 Cherry won their pool at 2-0.

GA5 14 Jaclyn started as the #3 team in 14/13 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 14 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. A5 13 Nikki L 17-25, 19-25
Sat 14 Feb 6:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. Tsunami Rome 14-Caitlyn W 25-23, 25-10
Sat 14 Feb 7:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. North Atlanta 13-2 Ashley L 25-27, 18-25
GA5 14 Jaclyn finished third in their pool at 1-2, with a 2-4 sets record, after a three-way tie for second was resolved.

GA5 14 Jaclyn continued as the #3 team in 14/13 Club Pool R2P2.
Sun 15 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. North Atlanta 13-2 Ashley W 22-25, 25-7, 15-12
Sun 15 Feb 6:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. A5 13 Bri W 25-27, 25-12, 15-11
Sun 15 Feb 7:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. Tsunami Rome 13-Mika L 18-25, 25-22, 12-15
GA5 14 Jaclyn is 2-1 in their pool.

GA5 13 Kelsey started as the #4 team in 14/13 Club Pool R1P3.
Sat 14 Feb 4:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. Crossfire 14 Third Degree L 12-25, 14-25
Sat 14 Feb 5:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. North Atlanta 14-3 Tom L 14-25, 15-25
Sat 14 Feb 7:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. Tsunami Rome 13-Mika L 19-25, 12-25
GA5 13 Kelsey finished last in their pool at 0-3.

GA5 13 Kelsey continued as the #2 team in 14/13 Club Pool R2P3.
Sun 15 Feb 4:15pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. Tsunami Rome 14-Caitlyn L 17-25, 17-25, 15-25
Sun 15 Feb 5:30pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. GA5 14 Cherry L 16-25, 10-25, 16-25
GA5 13 Kelsey finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2.

14 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. North Atlanta 14-2 Audrey W 21-25, 25-20, 15-1
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. North Atlanta 14-3 Tom W 25-15, 25-7
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. Crossfire 14 Third Degree L 10-25, 7-25
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. A5 13 Nikki L 11-25, 12-25
14 Cherry and 14 Jaclyn each lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

13 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am GA5 13 Kelsey vs. North Atlanta 13-2 Ashley L 6-25, 7-25
13 Kelsey lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

12 Power/Club - GA5 12 Jasmine, GA5 12 Aneisha

GA5 12 Jasmine started as the #3 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 14 Feb 8:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. A5 12 Mike L 12-25, 12-25
Sat 14 Feb 11:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle W 26-24, 18-25, 15-7
Sat 14 Feb 12:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. A5 12 Tina W 25-14, 25-18
GA5 12 Jasmine finished second in their pool at 2-1.

GA5 12 Jasmine started as the #1 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R2P2.
Sun 15 Feb 8:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle L 15-25, 25-19, 10-15
Sun 15 Feb 10:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. A5 12 Tee L 23-25, 15-25
Sun 15 Feb 1:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda L 8-25, 18-25
GA5 12 Jasmine finished 4th in their pool at 0-3.

GA5 12 Aneisha started as the #4 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P3.
Sat 14 Feb 9:00am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe L 4-25, 10-25
Sat 14 Feb 10:00am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Elite L 10-25, 18-25
Sat 14 Feb 12:00pm GA5 12 Aneisha vs. A5 12 Tee L 15-25, 2-25
GA5 12 Aneisha finished last in their pool at 0-3.

GA5 12 Aneisha continued as the #2 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R2P3.
Sun 15 Feb 9:15am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. A5 12 Tina L 18-25, 27-25, 20-25
Sun 15 Feb 10:30am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Power L 14-25, 25-22, 16-25
GA5 12 Aneisha finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2.

12 Club Gold Bracket
Mon 16 Feb 7:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. A5 12 Tina W 25-17, 25-15
Mon 16 Feb 7:00am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. Carolina Islanders 12 Power L 18-25, 25-22, 5-15
Mon 16 Feb 8:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. A5 12 Tee W 25-22, 25-13
Mon 16 Feb 10:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. North Atlanta 12-2 Danielle W 25-14, 22-25, 15-5
12 Jasmine won the 12 Club Championship! 12 Aneisha lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 trained four Gwinnett Super-Six athletes to date. Training for success is what GA5 is all about.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax