Week 7: Colorado Crossroads, Far Out and Kudzu

February 27, 2015 - We are three different cities in three different time zones this weekend, including our first qualifier.

Colorado Crossroads Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Colorado Convention Center in Denver, CO. All times Mountain.

18 American - GA5 18 April

GA5 18 April started as the #2 team in 18 American Pool 5.
Fri 27 Feb 4:00pm GA5 18 April vs. YJVC 18-1 W 28-26, 25-19
Fri 27 Feb 6:00pm GA5 18 April vs. NORCO 18 Blue W 25-16, 25-23
Fri 27 Feb 8:00pm GA5 18 April vs. Dig This! 18's W 25-13, 25-21
GA5 18 April won their pool at 3-0 to become the overall #5 seed!

GA5 18 April continued as the #1 team in 18 American Round 2 Pool 5.
Sat 28 Feb 8:00am GA5 18 April vs. Xceleration 18 White W 25-19, 28-26
Sat 28 Feb 10:00am GA5 18 April vs. Hot Shotz 18 Black W 25-20, 25-20
Sat 28 Feb 1:00pm GA5 18 April vs. Desert Foothills 18 Premier W 25-8, 25-14
GA5 18 April won their pool at 3-0 to make the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 8:00am GA5 18 April vs. Elevation 18 Pink W 26-24, 21-25, 16-14
Sun 1 Mar 10:00am GA5 18 April vs. Palm Beach Juniors 18 Elite L 18-25, 25-22, 9-15
GA5 18 April lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

Kudzu Klassic

This tournament is being played at various locations north of Atlanta, GA.

18 Club - GA5 18 Jessica

GA5 18 Jessica started as the #2 team in 18 Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 28 Feb 9:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. Swarm 18-1 W 25-20, 25-22
Sat 28 Feb 11:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. Volley One 18-1 Black W 25-22, 25-19
Sat 28 Feb 1:00pm GA5 18 Jessica vs. Aftershock Volleyball 18-1 L 15-25, 16-25
GA5 18 Jessica finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 8:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. Ace Atlanta 18-1 W 25-20, 25-14
Sun 1 Mar 10:00am GA5 18 Jessica vs. NET 18K L 16-25, 18-25
GA5 18 Jessica lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

17 Club - GA5 17 Jason

GA5 17 Jason started as the #3 team in 17 Club Pool R1P3.
Sat 28 Feb 8:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. 41 South 17-1 Black L 21-25, 27-29
Sat 28 Feb 11:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Anderson County Elite 17-1 L 25-23, 21-25, 6-15
Sat 28 Feb 12:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Southern Slammers Volleyball 17-2 TS L 22-25, 25-23, 10-15
GA5 17 Jason finished 4th in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Silver Bracket

Silver Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 8:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Push 1 VBC 17-1 W 25-11, 25-14
Sun 1 Mar 10:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Capital City Juniors 17-2 W 25-12, 25-15
Sun 1 Mar 1:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. 41 South 17-1 Black L 19-25, 15-25
GA5 17 Jason lost in the finals of the Silver Bracket to finish in 10th place.

16/15 Power - GA5 16 Dawn, GA5 15 Karen

GA5 16 Dawn started as the #3 team in 16/15 Power Pool R1P4.
Sat 28 Feb 3:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. ProLink 16N Bailey W 25-12, 22-25, 15-11
Sat 28 Feb 4:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. Alabama Juniors 16-1 L 13-25, 15-25
Sat 28 Feb 7:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. Club West Nashville 15-2 Elite W 25-15, 25-21
GA5 16 Dawn finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and then won their crossover and will play in the 16 Power Gold Bracket.

GA5 15 Karen started as the #2 team in 16/15 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 28 Feb 4:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. Club West Nashville 15-1 National L 17-25, 24-26
Sat 28 Feb 6:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. A5 13 PC L 11-25, 19-25
Sat 28 Feb 8:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. COLAVOL 16-1 L 17-25, 17-25
GA5 15 Karen finished 4th in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the 15 Power Gold Bracket.

16 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 12:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. Crossfire 16-1 3rd Degree W 21-25, 25-14, 15-9
Sun 1 Mar 2:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. K2 16-2 W 25-23, 25-18
Sun 1 Mar 3:00pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. Cobb Atlanta 16-2 Karlyn L 11-25, 25-17, 8-15
GA5 16 Dawn lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

15 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 9:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. A5 14 Marge L 19-25, 19-25
Sun 1 Mar 11:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. COLAVOL 15-1 W 10-25, 26-24, 15-9
GA5 15 Karen lost in the quarterfinals and then won a consolation match to finish tied for 5th.

16 Club - GA5 16 Christine

GA5 16 Christine started as the #3 team in 16 Club Pool R1P4.
Sat 28 Feb 3:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Raider Nation 16-1 L 22-25, 21-25
Sat 28 Feb 6:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Tsunami Columbus 16-1 L 22-25, 28-30
Sat 28 Feb 7:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. NFC Volleyball 16-1 L 25-13, 19-25, 15-17
GA5 16 Christine finished 4th in their pool at 0-3 and landed in the Silver Bracket.

Silver Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 1:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Georgia Juniors 15-2 L 18-25, 24-26
Sun 1 Mar 3:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Tsunami Dekalb 15-3 Chris W 25-18, 25-13
GA5 16 Christine lost in the quarterfinals and then won their consolation match to finish tied for 13th.

15 Club - GA5 15 Tracey

GA5 15 Tracey started as the #2 team in 15 Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 28 Feb 4:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. Capital City Juniors 15-2 L 12-25, 12-25, 19-25
Sat 28 Feb 5:15pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. West Kentucky 15-1 Black L 13-25, 15-25, 22-25
GA5 15 Tracey finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

Silver Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 12:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. Crush South 15-2 W 25-22, 25-16
Sun 1 Mar 2:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. North Atlanta 15-4 Mal W 25-18, 17-25, 17-15
Sun 1 Mar 3:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. Revolution 15-1's W 25-22, 25-20
GA5 15 Tracey won the Silver Bracket to finish in 9th place.

14 Club - GA5 14 Jaclyn

GA5 14 Jaclyn started as the #2 team in 14 Club Pool R1P3.
Sat 28 Feb 9:00am GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. The-Skill-Factory 14-1 W 25-9, 25-18
Sat 28 Feb 11:00am GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. Central Georgia 14-1 W 25-12, 25-12
Sat 28 Feb 1:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. Lanier 14-1 Sam W 25-21, 28-26
GA5 14 Jaclyn won their pool at 3-0 to make the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 8:00am GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. A5 South 14-2 L 14-25, 11-25
Sun 1 Mar 10:00am GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. Crossfire 14-2 Blaze W 25-14, 26-24
GA5 14 Jaclyn lost in the quarterfinals and then won a consolation match to finish in 5th place.

13 Club - GA5 13 Kelsey

GA5 13 Kelsey started as the #3 team in 13 Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 28 Feb 3:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. Madison 13-1 L 9-25, 12-25
Sat 28 Feb 6:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. Central Georgia 13-1 L 25-21, 18-25, 11-15
Sat 28 Feb 7:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. A5 South 13-2 W 25-14, 25-18
GA5 13 Kelsey finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the Gold Bracket.

Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 12:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. Central Georgia 13-2 W 25-14, 25-4
Sun 1 Mar 2:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. Madison 13-1 L 8-25, 4-25
Sun 1 Mar 4:00pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. A5 South 13-2 W 25-15, 25-23
GA5 13 Kelsey lost in the semifinals and then won a consolation to finish in 3rd place.

12 Power/12 Club - GA5 12 Jasmine, GA5 12 Aneisha

GA5 12 Jasmine started as the #2 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P4.
Sat 28 Feb 9:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Club West Nashville 12-1 National W 25-17, 25-16
Sat 28 Feb 10:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. A5 12 Carl W 25-23, 25-16
Sat 28 Feb 12:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 12-1 Red L 17-25, 15-25
GA5 12 Jasmine won their pool at 2-0 and then lost their crossover and will play in the 12 Club Gold Bracket

GA5 12 Aneisha started as the #4 team in 12 Power/12 Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 28 Feb 9:00am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. North Atlanta 12-3 Cory W 25-23, 25-22
Sat 28 Feb 10:00am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. Cobb Atlanta 12-1 Tom L 9-25, 9-25
Sat 28 Feb 12:00pm GA5 12 Aneisha vs. A5 11 Miranda L 24-26, 20-25
GA5 12 Aneisha finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the 12 Club Gold Bracket.

12 Club Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 9:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. K2 12-3 W 27-29, 25-11, 15-11
Sun 1 Mar 9:00am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. A5 12 Carl L 11-25, 15-25
Sun 1 Mar 10:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Crossfire 12-1 3rd Degree W 25-23, 25-16
Sun 1 Mar 11:00am GA5 12 Aneisha vs. A5 11 Miranda L 15-25, 21-25
Sun 1 Mar 11:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. A5 12 Tee W 15-25, 25-21, 15-12
GA5 12 Jasmine won the 12 Club Championship! GA5 12 Aneisha lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish in 6th place.

Far Out Festival

This tournament is being played at the A-Game Sportsplex in Franklin, TN. All times Central.

14-15 Power - GA5 14 Sandy

GA5 14 Sandy started as the #2 team in 14-15 Power Pool PA.
Sat 28 Feb 9:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Alabama Juniors 14-1 W 25-21, 26-24
Sat 28 Feb 11:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Alliance Airborne 15-1 W 25-8, 25-10
Sat 28 Feb 1:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. BVC 15-1 Black L 12-25, 17-25
GA5 14 Sandy won their pool at 2-1 and a 4-2 sets record to make the 14 Power Gold Bracket!

14 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 12:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Alabama Elite VB 14-1 W 25-9, 25-13
Sun 1 Mar 2:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Alliance Airborne 14-1 L 24-26, 27-25, 13-15
GA5 14 Sandy lost an epic battle in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

14 Club - GA5 14 Cherry

GA5 14 Cherry started as the #2 team in 14 Club Pool PA.
Sat 28 Feb 4:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Ethos 14-4 White W 29-27, 25-19
Sat 28 Feb 6:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Dynamite 14-2 L 20-25, 25-21, 13-15
Sat 28 Feb 8:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. A5 13 Nikki L 18-25, 25-21, 8-15
GA5 14 Cherry finished 2nd in their pool at 1-2 with a 4-4 sets record to land in the Silver Bracket.

Silver Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 9:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. Club West Nashville 14-3 Gold W 25-23, 25-14
Sun 1 Mar 10:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. Memphis Volleyball Academy 14-2 L 18-25, 17-25
GA5 14 Cherry lost in the finals of the Silver Bracket to finish in 8th place.

13 Club - GA5 13 Alexis

GA5 13 Alexis started as the #1 team in 13 Club Pool PC.
Sat 28 Feb 8:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. KY Starz 13-1 L 19-25, 25-18, 11-15
Sat 28 Feb 10:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. North Atlanta 13-3 Claire W 25-16, 25-9
Sat 28 Feb 1:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Club West Nashville 13-1 National L 10-25, 12-25
GA5 13 Alexis finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket

Silver Bracket
Sun 1 Mar 1:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. KY Starz 13-2 W 17-25, 25-15, 15-8
Sun 1 Mar 3:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Tsunami Dekalb 13-1 Bill W 25-14, 25-13
Sun 1 Mar 4:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Southern Select 13-1 W 25-17, 25-16
GA5 13 Alexis won the Silver Bracket to finish in 7th place.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

In 2016, GA5 won 13 tournament championships and had 7 runners-up finishes.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax