Week 11: AAU Super Regional

March 28, 2015 - We're off to Birmingham for our last tune up before the Big South.

AAU Super Regional

This tournament is being played at the Birmingham CrossPlex and Carver High School in Birmingham, AL. All times Central.

17 Girls - GA5 17 Jason

GA5 17 Jason started as the #4 team in 17 Girls Pool P3.
Sat 28 Mar 4:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. A5 South 17-2 Dave L 15-25, 15-25
Sat 28 Mar 5:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Asics Louisiana 16 Black L 9-25, 10-25
Sat 28 Mar 7:00pm GA5 17 Jason vs. Club Crimson 17-1 L 25-22, 17-25, 12-15
GA5 17 Jason finished 4th in their pool at 0-3 to land in the White Pool.

White Pool
Sun 29 Mar 8:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Deep South Elite 17U L 13-25, 15-25
Sun 29 Mar 9:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. BVCAL 17 Pink L 11-25, 16-25
GA5 17 Jason went 0-2 in the White Pool to finish in 14th place.

16 Girls - GA5 16 Dawn, GA5 16 Christine

GA5 16 Dawn started as the #2 team in 16 Girls Pool P4.
Sat 28 Mar 3:30pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. Club Crimson 16-1 W 25-9, 25-18
Sat 28 Mar 5:30pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. Cajunland 16 Ken L 24-26, 25-23, 18-20
Sat 28 Mar 7:30pm GA5 16 Dawn vs. Louisiana Baton Rouge 16 Regional Black L 17-25, 11-25
GA5 16 Dawn finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the White Pool.

White Pool
Sun 29 Mar 9:00am GA5 16 Dawn vs. Crossfire 16 Blaze W 25-16, 26-24
Sun 29 Mar 10:00am GA5 16 Dawn vs. Alliance 16 Regional W 25-22, 25-21
GA5 16 Dawn won the White Pool to finish in 15th place.

GA5 16 Christine started as the #4 team in 16 Girls Pool P3.
Sat 28 Mar 3:30pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Memphis Juniors 16 Andrew L 19-25, 11-25
Sat 28 Mar 4:30pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Choo Choo City 16 Black L 13-25, 12-25
Sat 28 Mar 6:30pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Louisiana Baton Rouge 16 Regional Red L 19-25, 23-25
GA5 16 Christine finished 4th in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Blue Pool.

Blue Pool
Sun 29 Mar 8:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Olympus 16-1 W 25-18, 25-13
Sun 29 Mar 10:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. BVCAL 16 Pink L 24-26, 25-27
16 Christine went 1-1 in the Blue Pool to finish in 19th place.

15 Girls - GA5 15 Tracey

GA5 15 Tracey started as the #4 team in 15 Girls Pool P4.
Sat 28 Mar 9:00am GA5 15 Tracey vs. Blue Crab 15 Blue L 21-25, 15-25
Sat 28 Mar 10:00am GA5 15 Tracey vs. Memphis Juniors 15 Anderton L 19-25, 13-25
Sat 28 Mar 12:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. A5 South 15-3 Charlette W 25-23, 17-25, 16-14
GA5 15 Tracey finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the White Bracket.

White Bracket
Sun 29 Mar 3:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. Louisiana Baton Rouge 15 Regional Red L 20-25, 18-25
Sun 29 Mar 4:00pm GA5 15 Tracey vs. Club Crimson 15-1 W 27-25, 28-26
GA5 15 Tracey lost in the semifinals of the White Bracket and then won a consolation to finish in 19th place.

14 Girls - GA5 14 Sandy

GA5 14 Sandy earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 14 Girls Pool P4.
Sat 28 Mar 8:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 14 Betty W 25-15, 24-26, 15-5
Sat 28 Mar 10:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Southern Performance 14 Red W 25-18, 25-18
Sat 28 Mar 2:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Gamecock 14-Allyson W 25-18, 25-12
GA5 14 Sandy won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!

Gold Bracket
Sun 29 Mar 9:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 South 14-1 Matt W 26-24, 25-22
Sun 29 Mar 12:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 14 Karen L 23-25, 15-25
GA5 14 Sandy lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 has trained 2 AAU All-Americans.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax