Week 13: Club Regionals

April 11, 2015 - This weekend, the young ones play their Club Regionals.

SRVA Club Regionals

This tournament is being played at the Birmingham Jefferson Convention Center in Birmingham, AL. All times Central.

14 Club - GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Jaclyn

GA5 14 Cherry started as the #2 team in 14 Club Pool P15.
Sat 11 Apr 9:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. Y Club Challenge 14-1 W 25-21, 25-20
Sat 11 Apr 10:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. Madison County Ace 14-1 L 13-25, 18-25
GA5 14 Cherry finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.

GA5 14 Cherry continued as the #2 team in 14 Club Pool R1aRP17.
Sat 11 Apr 12:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Cobb Atlanta 14-6 Kat L 23-25, 10-25
Sat 11 Apr 1:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Cobb Atlanta 14-3 Hannah W 25-23, 25-20
Sat 11 Apr 2:00pm GA5 14 Cherry vs. Cobb Atlanta 14-6 Kat W 25-16
GA5 14 Cherry wound up in a 3-way tie for 1st at 1-1. They they won their playoff and finished 2nd in their pool and made the Championship Bracket!

GA5 14 Jaclyn started as the #2 team in 14 Club Pool P10.
Sat 11 Apr 9:00am GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. N. Alabama Christian Athletics 14-2 W 25-17, 25-23
Sat 11 Apr 11:00am GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. BVC 14-2 Pink W 25-19, 25-22
Sat 11 Apr 1:00pm GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. Rocket City Volleyball Club 14-2 L 25-20, 24-26, 16-18
GA5 14 Jaclyn finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to make the Championship Bracket.

Championship Bracket
Sun 12 Apr 8:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. Mid TN Volleyball Club 14-3 W 25-15, 25-23
Sun 12 Apr 8:00am GA5 14 Jaclyn vs. Mid TN Volleyball Club 14-2 L 12-25, 19-25
Sun 12 Apr 11:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. Extreme Volleyball Club 14-1 L 17-25, 22-25
GA5 14 Cherry lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th. GA5 14 Jaclyn lost in the first round to finish
tied for 17th.

13 Club - GA5 13 Alexis, GA5 13 Kelsey

GA5 13 Alexis earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 13 Club Pool P3.
Sat 11 Apr 2:30pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Atlanta Boom 13-1 Orange Rox W 25-17, 25-19
Sat 11 Apr 4:30pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Alabama Elite 13-1 W 25-10, 25-13
Sat 11 Apr 7:30pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Ethos 13-2 Green W 25-15, 25-17
GA5 13 Alexis won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed in the Championship Bracket!

GA5 13 Kelsey started as the #3 team in 13 Club Pool P5.
Sat 11 Apr 2:30pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. Mid TN Volleyball Club 13-2 L 15-25, 19-25
Sat 11 Apr 5:30pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. Cobb Atlanta 13-4 Natalie L 25-17, 20-25, 6-15
Sat 11 Apr 6:30pm GA5 13 Kelsey vs. Club West Nashville 13-3 Gold W 25-11, 25-10
GA5 13 Kelsey finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

Championship Bracket
Sun 12 Apr 9:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. COLAVOL 13-1 W 25-9, 20-25, 15-5
Sun 12 Apr 11:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Intensity 13-1 AJ W 25-22, 25-10
Sun 12 Apr 12:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Dynamite 13-1 W 25-12, 15-25, 15-8
Sun 12 Apr 2:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Alliance Airborne 13-1 W 25-18, 25-17
GA5 13 Alexis won the 13 Club Championship!

Silver Bracket
Sun 12 Apr 11:00am GA5 13 Kelsey vs. Club West Nashville 13-2 Elite L 25-15, 24-26, 12-15
13 Kelsey lost in the quarterfinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 33rd.

12 Club - GA5 12 Jasmine, GA5 12 Aneisha

GA5 12 Jasmine earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 12 Club Pool P3.
Sat 11 Apr 2:30pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Volley One 11-1 W 25-19, 25-9
Sat 11 Apr 4:30pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Club West Nashville 12-2 Elite W 25-15, 25-16
Sat 11 Apr 7:30pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. C4 12-1 Navy W 25-21, 21-25, 15-9
GA5 12 Jasmine won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #3 seed in the Championship Bracket!

GA5 12 Aneisha started as the #4 team in 12 Club Pool P7.
Sat 11 Apr 3:30pm GA5 12 Aneisha vs. Choo Choo City 12-2 White L 12-25, 16-25
Sat 11 Apr 4:30pm GA5 12 Aneisha vs. Capital City Juniors 12-3 L 12-25, 9-25
Sat 11 Apr 6:30pm GA5 12 Aneisha vs. Alabama Juniors 12-2 W 25-17, 20-25, 16-14
GA5 12 Aneisha finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.

Championship Bracket
Sun 12 Apr 9:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. ProLink 12-1 12 Joy W 25-6, 25-11
Sun 12 Apr 11:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. COLAVOL 12-1 W 25-22, 25-17
Sun 12 Apr 1:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Alliance 12-3 Regional Black W 25-20, 23-25, 15-13
Sun 12 Apr 2:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Capital City Juniors 12-2 L 19-25, 18-25
GA5 12 Jasmine lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.

Silver Bracket
Sun 12 Apr 12:00pm GA5 12 Aneisha vs. C4 11-1 Navy L 25-20, 21-25, 5-15
GA5 12 Aneisha lost in the quarterfinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 25th.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 has trained 2 AAU All-Americans.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax