Week 3: Icebreaker

January 29, 2016 - A three-city spread this weekend among the Atlanta metro area, Knoxville and Nashville.

Icebreaker

This tournament is being played at the Suwanee Sports Academy (SSA) in Suwanee, GA, the Southern Volleball Center (SVC) in Roswell, GA, Jackson County High School (JCHS) in Jefferson, GA, and the Peachtree City Volleyball Center (PCVC) in Tyrone, GA.

18 Power - GA5 18 Marlon

GA5 18 Marlon started as the #4 team in 18 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 30 Jan 9:00am GA5 18 Marlon vs. Metro Atlanta 18 Elite L 13-25, 25-21, 6-15
Sat 30 Jan 10:00am GA5 18 Marlon vs. BVC 18 Black L 8-25, 17-25
Sat 30 Jan 12:00pm GA5 18 Marlon vs. Crossfire 18 Hybrid L 17-25, 18-25
18 Marlon finished last in their pool at 0-3.
 
Championship Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 8:00am GA5 18 Marlon vs. A5 South 18-1 Joe L 10-25, 11-25
Sun 31 Jan 10:00am GA5 18 Marlon vs. ProLink 18N Chris L 25-18, 19-25, 11-15
18 Marlon lost in the quarterfinals and then lost their consolation match to finish tied for 7th.
 

16 Power - GA5 16 Jessica

GA5 16 Jessica earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 16 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 30 Jan 3:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. A5 15 JJ L 13-25, 13-25
Sat 30 Jan 5:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. Cobb Atlanta 16-2 Katie L 15-25, 16-25
Sat 30 Jan 8:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. ProLink 16N Adam L 20-25, 21-25
16 Jessica finished last in their pool at 0-3.
 
Championship Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 1:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. A5 14 Suzanne L 14-25, 15-25
Sun 31 Jan 3:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. A5 South 16-2 Hannah L 15-25, 18-25
16 Jessica lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.
 

16 Club - GA5 16 Christine

GA5 16 Christine started as the #4 team in 16 Club Pool R1P4.
Sat 30 Jan 9:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. V-1 Academy Athens 16 Sarah L 23-25, 25-14, 4-15
Sat 30 Jan 10:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. COLAVOL 16 Black L 25-22, 25-27, 10-15
Sat 30 Jan 12:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Aftershock 16-1 L 23-25, 19-25
16 Christine finished 4th in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 9:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Intensity 16 Shane W 25-19, 25-20
Sun 31 Jan 12:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Volleyball Club of the South W 25-20, 26-24
Sun 31 Jan 1:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Lanier 16-Amanda L 22-25, 25-23, 12-15
16 Christine lost in the finals of the Silver Bracket to finish in 10th place.
 

15 Power - GA5 15 Karen

GA5 15 Karen started as the #4 team in 15 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 30 Jan 9:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. A5 14 Karen L 7-25, 9-25
Sat 30 Jan 10:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. Cobb Atlanta 15-1 Amy L 15-25, 18-25
Sat 30 Jan 12:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. Hurricane 15 Riptide W 25-14, 25-12
15 Karen finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.
 
Championship Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 9:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. V-1 Academy Kennesaw 15 Geo L 19-25, 8-25
Sun 31 Jan 11:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. Metro Atlanta 15 Elite L 6-25, 18-25
15 Karen lost in the quarterfinals and then lost their consolation match to finish tied for 7th.
 

15 Club - GA5 15 Scott

GA5 15 Scott started as the #4 team in 15 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 30 Jan 4:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. A5 South 15-2 Robert L 16-25, 10-25
Sat 30 Jan 5:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. COLAVOL 15 Black L 11-25, 14-25
Sat 30 Jan 7:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. V-1 Academy Athens 15 Jess L 26-24, 8-25, 13-15
15 Scott finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 1:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. A5 South 15-3 Charlette W 25-23, 11-25, 15-8
Sun 31 Jan 3:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. V-1 Academy Athens 15 Jess L 25-21, 20-25, 14-16
15 Scott lost in the semifinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 11th.
 

14 Club - GA5 14 Brianna

GA5 14 Brianna started as the #4 team in 14 Club Pool R1P4.
Sat 30 Jan 4:00pm GA5 14 Brianna vs. 41 South VBC 14-1 W 25-8, 25-6
Sat 30 Jan 5:00pm GA5 14 Brianna vs. Intensity 14 Bryan L 10-25, 9-25
Sat 30 Jan 7:00pm GA5 14 Brianna vs. KVA 14 Carmen L 13-25, 17-25
14 Brianna finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 9:00am GA5 14 Brianna vs. Lanier 14-Michele W 25-22, 17-25, 15-11
Sun 31 Jan 10:00am GA5 14 Brianna vs. Aftershock 14-1 L 25-23, 16-25, 6-15
14 Brianna lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 11th.
 

13 Club - GA5 13 Cate

GA5 13 Cate started as the #3 team in 13 Club Pool R1P1.
Sat 30 Jan 8:00am GA5 13 Cate vs. ProLink 13N Kara W 25-16, 25-11, 25-21
Sat 30 Jan 9:15am GA5 13 Cate vs. A5 South 13-2 Betsy W 25-20, 27-25, 25-23
13 Cate won their pool at 6-0 in sets played to become the #1 seed in the Championship Bracket!
 
Championship Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 2:00pm GA5 13 Cate vs. ProLink 13N Kara W 22-25, 25-21, 15-11
Sun 31 Jan 4:00pm GA5 13 Cate vs. A5 South 13-3 Eric W 25-14, 25-17
13 Cate won the 13 Club Championship!
 

K2 Wilderness at the Smokies

This tournament is being played at the Sevierville Events Center in Sevierville, TN.

17 Power - GA5 17 Suzanne, GA5 17 Alex

GA5 17 Suzanne earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 17 Power Pool R1 PB.
Sat 30 Jan 2:30pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. K2 17 Marquis W 25-14, 25-8
Sat 30 Jan 4:30pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Extreme 17 Marion W 25-7, 25-11
17 Suzanne won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #2 seed!
 
GA5 17 Suzanne continued as the #1 team in 17 Power Pool R2 PB.
Sat 30 Jan 5:30pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Extreme 17-1 W 25-16, 25-11
Sat 30 Jan 7:30pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Atlanta Extreme 17 Lauren W 25-13, 25-16
17 Suzanne won their pool at 2-0 again to take their #2 seed to the Gold Bracket!
 
GA5 17 Alex started as the #2 team in 17 Power Pool R1 PC.
Sat 30 Jan 3:30pm GA5 17 Alex vs. MidTN 171 RC L 20-25, 17-25
Sat 30 Jan 4:30pm GA5 17 Alex vs. Atlanta Extreme 17 Lauren L 26-28, 18-25
17 Alex finished last in their pool at 0-2.
 
GA5 17 Alex continued as the #3 team in 17 Power Pool R2 PA.
Sat 30 Jan 5:30pm GA5 17 Alex vs. Rocket City 171 W 25-18, 25-22
Sat 30 Jan 6:30pm GA5 17 Alex vs. K2 17 Marquis W 25-14, 25-16
17 Alex won their pool at 2-0 to make the Gold Bracket as the #1 overall seed!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 8:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. Atlanta Extreme 17 Lauren W 25-18, 27-25
Sun 31 Jan 9:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. NRV 17 Hristov on Court 21 W 25-14, 25-21
Sun 31 Jan 10:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Carolina Select 17 Assault W 25-15, 25-19
Sun 31 Jan 10:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. Carolina Storm 17 Black L 21-25, 16-25
Sun 31 Jan 12:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Upstate 17-1 National W 25-20, 25-23
Sun 31 Jan 1:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Club West Nashville 17-1 W 25-17, 25-19
17 Suzanne won the 17 Power Championship! 17 Alex lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.
 

16 Power - GA5 16 Kelsey

GA5 16 Kelsey earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 16 Power Pool R1 PC.
Sat 30 Jan 5:30pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. K2 16 Courtney W 25-13, 25-10
Sat 30 Jan 7:30pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Atlanta Extreme 16 Jackie W 25-21, 17-25, 15-10
16 Kelsey won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #3 seed!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 9:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Bravo 16 Red W 25-10, 25-19
Sun 31 Jan 10:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Carolina Union 16 Orange W 25-20, 25-17
Sun 31 Jan 12:00pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. A5 16 Matt W 15-25, 25-15, 18-16
Sun 31 Jan 1:00pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Biltmore 16 Elite W 25-13, 25-23
16 Kelsey won the 16 Power Championship!
 

15 Power - GA5 15 Mike

GA5 15 Mike started as the #3 team in 15 Power Pool R1 PA.
Sat 30 Jan 8:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. Carolina One 15 Elite Pickens L 21-25, 25-17, 16-18
Sat 30 Jan 9:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. Ethos 15 Green W 21-25, 25-13, 15-9
Sat 30 Jan 11:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. Carolina One 15 Power Greenville W 25-18, 25-15
15 Mike finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and won their crossover to make the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 9:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. Carolina One 15 Elite Pickens W 21-25, 25-20, 15-11
Sun 31 Jan 10:00am GA5 15 Mike vs. Kingsport 15-1 W 25-15, 26-24
Sun 31 Jan 12:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. A5 15 Earl W 25-17, 25-20
Sun 31 Jan 1:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Carolina Select 15 Breakout L 17-25, 18-25
15 Mike lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.
 

14 Power - GA5 14 Sandy

GA5 14 Sandy started as the #3 team in 14 Power Pool R1 PD.
Sat 30 Jan 8:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Vision 14 National W 25-15, 25-20
Sat 30 Jan 11:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Carolina One 14 Power Greenville W 25-23, 25-12
Sat 30 Jan 12:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Mountain Elite 14 Power W 25-16, 25-21
14 Sandy won their pool at 3-0 to become the #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 9:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Carolina Union 14 Orange W 24-26, 25-16, 15-11
Sun 31 Jan 11:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. Carolina One 14 Elite Greenville L 25-13, 25-27, 13-15
14 Sandy lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

13 Power - GA5 13 Alexis

GA5 13 Alexis started as the #3 team in 13 Power Pool R1 PB.
Sat 30 Jan 8:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Carolina Select 13 Ghost L 16-25, 21-25
Sat 30 Jan 9:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Vision 13 National L 19-25, 25-17, 9-15
13 Alexis finished last in their pool at 0-2.
 
GA5 13 Alexis continued as the #3 team in 13 Power Pool R2 PCC.
Sat 30 Jan 11:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Ethos 13 North L 18-25, 17-25
Sat 30 Jan 12:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. K2 13 Chris L 21-25, 20-25
13 Alexis finished last in their pool at 0-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 9:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Atlanta Extreme 13 Edwin W 25-14, 25-11
Sun 31 Jan 11:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Extreme 13-1 W 25-17, 25-10
13 Alexis won the Silver Bracket to finish in 11th place.
 

12 Power - GA5 12 Jasmine

GA5 12 Jasmine started as the #3 team in 12 Power Pool R1 PB.
Sat 30 Jan 8:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. K2 12 Adidas Deidre L 8-25, 9-25
Sat 30 Jan 9:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Bravo 12 Red W 25-17, 25-14
12 Jasmine finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
GA5 12 Jasmine continued as the #2 team in 12 Power Pool R2 PAA.
Sat 30 Jan 12:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Bravo 12 Black L 27-25, 8-25, 12-15
Sat 30 Jan 1:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Asics KIVA 12 Red L 11-25, 12-25
12 Jasmine finished last in their pool at 0-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 12:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Horizon 12-1 W 25-17, 26-24
Sun 31 Jan 2:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. North Atlanta 12-1 Amanda W 26-28, 25-18, 15-9
Sun 31 Jan 3:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Bravo 12 Red W 25-12, 25-14
12 Jasmine won the Silver Bracket to finish in 11th place.
 

Music City Block Party

This tournament is being played at the A-Game Sportsplex in Franklin, TN. All times Central.

14 Club - GA5 14 Kaylin

GA5 14 Kaylin started as the #3 team in 14 Club Pool D.
Sat 30 Jan 8:00am GA5 14 Kaylin vs. Alliance Murfreesboro 14-1 L 25-20, 17-25, 11-15
Sat 30 Jan 11:00am GA5 14 Kaylin vs. Crossfire 14-1 3rd Degree W 25-18, 25-21
Sat 30 Jan 12:00pm GA5 14 Kaylin vs. TriCities Extreme 14-2 Miranda W 25-10, 25-8
14 Kaylin won their pool at 2-1 to become the #4 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 31 Jan 8:00am GA5 14 Kaylin vs. Alliance South 14-1 1 W 25-19, 25-19
Sun 31 Jan 10:00am GA5 14 Kaylin vs. Dynamite 14-1 L 13-25, 15-25
14 Kaylin lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.



GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We work hard to run a well organized club, including tryouts, practices, tournaments, social events and overall administration.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax