Week 6: The Beast of the Southeast

February 19, 2016 - It's Beast time! And this year, the Beast comes bearing bids for the 18's. Also, several teams head to Jacksonville and one is in a local one-day.

Beast of the Southeast Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in Atlanta, GA.

18 USA - GA5 18 April

GA5 18 April earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 18 USA Pool R1P4.
Fri 19 Feb 3:00pm GA5 18 April vs. Madfrog 18'S N Blue L 25-22, 19-25, 11-15
Fri 19 Feb 5:00pm GA5 18 April vs. Chesapeake Elite 18 Black W 25-19, 25-18
Fri 19 Feb 8:00pm GA5 18 April vs. Carolina One 18 National L 25-18, 23-25, 8-15
Fri 19 Feb 9:30pm GA5 18 April vs. Chesapeake Elite 18 Black W 25-15
18 April finished in a 3-way tie for 2nd at 1-2. They won their playoff set to wind up 2nd and still in contention.
 
GA5 18 April continued as the #3 team in 18 USA Pool R2D1P3.
Sat 20 Feb 8:00am GA5 18 April vs. Carolina Juniors 18-1 L 19-25, 25-15, 11-15
Sat 20 Feb 11:00am GA5 18 April vs. Blocksport 18 National L 15-25, 21-25
Sat 20 Feb 12:00pm GA5 18 April vs. Triangle 18 Blue L 18-25, 23-25
18 April finished last in their pool at 0-3.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 8:00am GA5 18 April vs. 900 Elite 18 L 17-25, 21-25
18 April lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 13th.
 

Beast of the Southeast

This tournament is being played at the Georgia International Convention Center in Atlanta, GA.

17 Open - GA5 17 Suzanne

GA5 17 Suzanne started as the #3 team in 17 Open Pool R1P4.
Sat 20 Feb 3:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Beach Elite 17B Adidas L 23-25, 9-25
Sat 20 Feb 6:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Carolina Union 17 Premier L 21-25, 23-25
Sat 20 Feb 7:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Eastern Shore 17's National Blue W 25-14, 25-23
17 Suzanne finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 9:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Fuel 17 W 25-23, 25-21
Sun 21 Feb 12:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Mobile Storm 17 Elite W 25-13, 13-25, 15-12
Sun 21 Feb 2:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Alliance 17 Mizuno L 20-25, 29-31
17 Suzanne lost in the finals to finish in 14th place.
 

18 Club - GA5 17 Alex

GA5 17 Alex was the #4 team in 18 Club Pool R1P1.
Fri 19 Feb 9:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. Louisiana Southern Swing W 25-22, 25-17
Fri 19 Feb 10:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. Metro Atlanta 18-17 Power W 25-18, 25-20
Fri 19 Feb 12:00pm GA5 17 Alex vs. BVC 18 Black L 13-25, 23-25
Sat 20 Feb 8:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. Memphis Metro 18 Elite LaToya L 14-25, 13-25
Sat 20 Feb 10:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. Tsunami 18-Kierra W 25-10, 25-21
Sat 20 Feb 11:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. Replay Select 18 Nat L 20-25, 19-25
17 Alex finished 4th in their pool at 3-3.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 8:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. Louisiana Southern Swing W 25-23, 25-15
Sun 21 Feb 10:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. Memphis Metro 18 Elite LaToya L 15-25, 12-25
17 Alex lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

16 Open - GA5 16 Kelsey

GA5 16 Kelsey earned the overall #6 seed and was #1 in 16 Open Pool R1P6.
Sat 20 Feb 3:00pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Beach Elite 16B Adidas W 25-6, 25-19
Sat 20 Feb 5:00pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Prostyle 16 Black Elite L 11-25, 25-13, 9-15
Sat 20 Feb 8:00pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Carolina Juniors 16 - 1 L 9-25, 16-25
16 Kelsey finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 12:00pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. A5 16 Matt L 23-25, 14-25
Sun 21 Feb 2:00pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Capital City Juniors 16-1 L 13-25, 17-25
16 Kelsey lost in the quarterfinals and then lost their consolation to finish in 18th place.
 

Jax Jam

This tournament is being played at various locations in Jacksonville, FL.

16U Girls - GA5 16 Jessica

GA5 16 Jessica started as the #2 team in 16U Girls Pool R1F.
Sat 20 Feb 4:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 16 Stephanie W 25-17, 25-14
Sat 20 Feb 6:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. West Florida Waves 163 W 25-10, 25-14
Sat 20 Feb 8:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. SeVA 16 Elite W 25-12, 25-23
16 Jessica won their pool at 3-0 to become the #6 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 1:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. Old City VB 16 Select W 17-25, 25-22, 15-9
Sun 21 Feb 3:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. Jacksonville Juniors Team Rox 15N Jerry L 15-25, 20-25
16 Jessica lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.
 

15U Girls - GA5 15 Karen

GA5 15 Karen started as the #2 team in 15U Girls Pool R1B.
Sat 20 Feb 9:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. Powers 15 Pink W 25-12, 25-23
Sat 20 Feb 11:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. North Florida Pirates 15 Gold W 25-20, 25-22
Sat 20 Feb 1:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 15 Anisha L 25-27, 12-25
15 Karen finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 8:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. West Florida Waves 15 Power L 14-25, 20-25
15 Karen lost in the first round to finish tied for 9th.
 

14U Girls - GA5 14 Sandy

GA5 14 Sandy earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 14U Girls Pool R1C.
Sat 20 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 14 Alex W 25-14, 25-8
Sat 20 Feb 5:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Club Challengers141 W 21-25, 25-18, 15-6
Sat 20 Feb 6:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. West Florida Waves 142 W 25-16, 25-14
14 Sandy won their pool at 2-0 and then won their crossover to take thier #3 seed to the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 3:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Bay United Elite 14U Black L 9-25, 17-25
14 Sandy lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.
 

13U Girls - GA5 13 Alexis, GA5 13 Cate

GA5 13 Alexis earned the ovearll #3 seed and was #1 in 13U Girls Pool R1C.
Sat 20 Feb 8:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Barracudas 13's L 21-25, 16-25
Sat 20 Feb 10:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. North Florida Pirates 13 Gold W 25-8, 25-22
Sat 20 Feb 1:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 13 Caley W 25-21, 24-26, 15-13
13 Alexis finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.
 
GA5 13 Cate earned the ovearll #1 seed and was #1 in 13U Girls Pool R1A.
Sat 20 Feb 8:00am GA5 13 Cate vs. Bay United Elite 13 Silver L 25-14, 17-25, 12-15
Sat 20 Feb 10:00am GA5 13 Cate vs. Prostyle PC 13 Gray W 25-12, 25-8
Sat 20 Feb 1:00pm GA5 13 Cate vs. Black Creek 13 Rox Kristen W 13-25, 25-18, 15-12
13 Cate finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 21 Feb 8:00am GA5 13 Cate vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 13 Carol W 25-13, 25-20
Sun 21 Feb 9:00am GA5 13 Cate vs. Instinct JAX 13 Cougars E L 22-25, 25-23, 8-15
Sun 21 Feb 10:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Florida Scorpions 13U Neon W 25-21, 25-17
Sun 21 Feb 11:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Instinct JAX Cougars 13 E W 25-13, 25-11
13 Alexis won the 13U Girls Championship! 13 Cate lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

Atlanta Classic

This tournament is being played the Tsunami Center in Forest Park, GA.

16 Club - GA5 15 Mike

GA5 15 Mike earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 16 Club Pool A.
Sat 20 Feb 9:15am GA5 15 Mike vs. The Skill Factory 16-1 Navy W 25-15, 25-13
Sat 20 Feb 11:30am GA5 15 Mike vs. V-1 Academy Athens 16-2 Callie W 25-14, 25-15
Sat 20 Feb 1:45pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Rome Area 16-1 Blue W 25-20, 25-20
Sat 20 Feb 3:15pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Central Georgia 16-2 W 25-11, 25-14
15 Mike won their pool at 4-0 to make the Championship Bracket!
 
Championship Bracket
Sat 20 Feb 5:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Volleyball Club of the South 16-1 W 25-23, 25-20
Sat 20 Feb 6:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Central Georgia 16-1 W 25-16, 25-16
15 Mike won the 16 Club Championship!



GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We have 2 former Division I coaches leading our girls. GA5 focuses on getting coaches from the college ranks to best serve our athletes.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax