Week 10: Disney and the Youth Festival

March 18, 2016 - We're going to Disney and the Youth Festival!

Disney Volleyball Showcase

This tournament is being played at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL, the HP Fieldhouse and the Jostens Center in Lake Buena Vista, FL.

17 American - GA5 17 Suzanne

GA5 17 Suzanne earned the #11 overall seed and was #1 in 17 American Pool R1 P11.
Fri 18 Mar 2:30pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. San Antonio Lightning 17 National W 25-22, 25-21
Fri 18 Mar 4:30pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Florida Suns 17 Yellow W 25-10, 25-10
Fri 18 Mar 7:30pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Power 17 National W 25-15, 25-20
17 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #11 seed!
 
GA5 17 Suzanne continued as the #2 team in 17 American Pool R2 D1 P10.
Sat 19 Mar 9:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Tsunami 17-Dun W 25-12, 25-23
Sat 19 Mar 11:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. USA South 17 Elite National W 25-16, 25-16
Sat 19 Mar 1:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Flyers 17 Rox-Kristi W 25-15, 25-16
17 Suzanne won their pool at 3-0 to move up as the #10 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Mar 9:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Jacksonville Juniors Team Rox 17N Anna W 25-13, 25-14
Sun 20 Mar 11:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. OVA/TBVA 17 North Elite W 25-12, 25-18
Sun 20 Mar 1:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Prostyle 17 Black Elite L 25-23, 16-25, 9-15
Sun 20 Mar 3:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Jupiter Elite 17T W 25-18, 25-23
17 Suzanne lost in the semifinals and then won the 3rd Place match to finish in 3rd place and earn a Bronze Medal.
 

17 American - GA5 17 Alex

GA5 17 Alex started as the #4 team in 17 American Pool R1 P15.
Fri 18 Mar 3:30pm GA5 17 Alex vs. Tampa Elite 17 Patty L 25-27, 27-25, 6-15
Fri 18 Mar 4:30pm GA5 17 Alex vs. MVA 17 Nike Black L 20-25, 22-25
Fri 18 Mar 6:30pm GA5 17 Alex vs. Priority One 17-1 W 25-23, 23-25, 15-10
17 Alex finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and falls to the lower half.
 
GA5 17 Alex moved on as the #2 team in 17 American Pool R2 D2 P6.
Sat 19 Mar 4:00pm GA5 17 Alex vs. Fury 17's W 25-21, 25-17
Sat 19 Mar 6:00pm GA5 17 Alex vs. Jellys 17s Elite W 26-24, 25-23
Sat 19 Mar 8:00pm GA5 17 Alex vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 17 Jose W 25-23, 16-25, 15-9
17 Alex won their pool at 3-0 to make Flight 1A.
 
Flight 1A
Sun 20 Mar 10:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. 342 Elite 17 U Blue L 22-25, 22-25
17 Alex lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 49th.
 

16 American - GA5 16 Kelsey

GA5 16 Kelsey earned the #10 overall seed and was #1 in 16 American Pool R1 P10.
Fri 18 Mar 2:30pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Trinity 16 Gold W 25-8, 25-11
Fri 18 Mar 4:30pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Steel 16 Navy W 25-19, 25-8
Fri 18 Mar 7:30pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. OVA/TBVA 16 Tampa Molten Red W 25-18, 25-0
16 Kelsey won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #10 seed! OVA/TBVA had to forfeit their last set due to injuries.
 
GA5 16 Kelsey continued as the #1 team in 16 American Pool R2 D1 P10.
Sat 19 Mar 8:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. A5 South 16-3 Derrick W 25-10, 25-18
Sat 19 Mar 10:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. San Antonio Force 16 National L 22-25, 25-15, 13-15
Sat 19 Mar 1:00pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Lightning Volleyball Academy 16 Black W 25-20, 23-25, 15-7
16 Kelsey finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Mar 8:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Cape Coast 16 Elite L 19-25, 23-25
16 Kelsey lost in the first round to finish tied for 17th.
 

15 American - GA5 15 Jaileen, GA5 15 Karen

GA5 15 Jaileen started as the #2 team in 15 American Pool R1 P18.
Fri 18 Mar 3:30pm GA5 15 Jaileen vs. Instinct JAX 15 Cheetahs N W 25-23, 25-7
Fri 18 Mar 5:30pm GA5 15 Jaileen vs. OVA/TBVA 15 North Travel Red L 22-25, 25-27
Fri 18 Mar 7:30pm GA5 15 Jaileen vs. 352 Elite 15 Lime L 17-25, 12-25
15 Jaileen finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and falls to the lower half.
 
GA5 15 Jaileen moved on as the #2 team in 15 American Pool R2 D2 P7.
Sat 19 Mar 4:00pm GA5 15 Jaileen vs. Black Creek 15 Liz W 25-11, 24-26, 15-4
Sat 19 Mar 6:00pm GA5 15 Jaileen vs. Naples Jrs 15 Extreme W 25-6, 25-19
Sat 19 Mar 8:00pm GA5 15 Jaileen vs. Priority One 15-2 W 25-17, 25-14
15 Jaileen won their pool at 3-0 to make Flight 1B!
 
Flight 1B
Sun 20 Mar 11:00am GA5 15 Jaileen vs. No Name VBC 15 L 22-25, 25-23, 10-15
15 Jaileen lost in the quarterfinals of Flight 1B to finish tied for 57th.
 
GA5 15 Karen started as the #3 team in 15 American Pool R1 P11.
Fri 18 Mar 2:30pm GA5 15 Karen vs. Prostyle 15 Black Elite L 17-25, 4-25
Fri 18 Mar 5:30pm GA5 15 Karen vs. Tallahassee Juniors 15 National W 25-22, 18-25, 15-12
Fri 18 Mar 6:30pm GA5 15 Karen vs. Florida Suns 15-2 Yellow W 25-13, 25-15
15 Karen finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.
 
GA5 15 Karen continued as the #4 team in 15 American Pool R2 D1 P9.
Sat 19 Mar 9:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. Miami Volleyball Academy 15 Nike Black L 18-25, 15-25
Sat 19 Mar 10:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. St. Pete 15 Teal L 9-25, 8-25
Sat 19 Mar 12:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. Top Select 15 Top Nuni L 10-25, 14-25
15 Karen finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze B Bracket.
 
Bronze B Bracket
Sun 20 Mar 1:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. A5 South 15-2 Robert L 11-25, 17-25
15 Karen lost in the semifinals of the Bronze B Bracket to finish tied for 41st.
 

Southern Youth Festival

This tournament is being played at the Southern Volleyball Center in Roswell and SSA Cobb in Marietta, GA.

10/11 Club - GA5 11 Susan

GA5 11 Susan started as the #2 team in 10/11 Club Pool R1B.
Sat 19 Mar 9:00am GA5 11 Susan vs. North Atlanta 11-1 Ileana W 25-19, 25-19
Sat 19 Mar 10:00am GA5 11 Susan vs. A5 10 Haley L 16-25, 24-26
11 Susan finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
GA5 11 Susan continued as the #2 team in 10/11 Club Pool R2P1.
Sat 19 Mar 12:00pm GA5 11 Susan vs. A5 10 Jon W 25-18, 25-13
Sat 19 Mar 1:00pm GA5 11 Susan vs. A5 11 Walter L 9-25, 10-25
11 Susan finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
11 Club Gold Bracket
Sun 20 Mar 8:00am GA5 11 Susan vs. A5 South 11-1 Hannah L 22-25, 24-26
Sun 20 Mar 11:00am GA5 11 Susan vs. A5 11 Yuri W 25-23, 27-25
11 Susan lost in the quarterfinals and then won/lost a consolation match to finish tied for 5th.



GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We take our mission statement - "Teaching Life Lessons Through the Sport of Volleyball" - seriously and will always emphasize hard work, sportsmanship, teamwork, honor, character development and doing the right thing over "W's and L's", for we know that if we focus on imparting those important life skills to our athletes, winning will take care of itself.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax