Week 13: Show Me

April 8, 2016 - Vacation is over - back to volleyball!

Show Me Qualifier

This tournament is being played at the Kansas City Convention Center in Kansas City, MO. All times Central.

17 American - GA5 17 Alex

GA5 17 Alex started as the #2 team in 17 American Pool 17A R1 P9.
Fri 8 Apr 4:00pm GA5 17 Alex vs. Club Legacy 17 Shattered W 25-22, 27-25
Fri 8 Apr 6:00pm GA5 17 Alex vs. OK Charge 17 National L 25-23, 24-26, 10-15
Fri 8 Apr 8:00pm GA5 17 Alex vs. 900 171 L 14-25, 20-25
17 Alex finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the lower half.
 
GA5 17 Alex moved on as the #1 team in 17 American Pool 17A R2 D2 P9.
Sat 9 Apr 3:00pm GA5 17 Alex vs. Texas Tornados 17 Black L 13-25, 16-25
Sat 9 Apr 5:00pm GA5 17 Alex vs. ICT Mavs 17 Red W 25-20, 22-25, 15-7
Sat 9 Apr 8:00pm GA5 17 Alex vs. Victory 17 Elite Green L 22-25, 22-25
17 Alex finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in Flight 3.
 
Flight 3A
Sun 10 Apr 9:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. Club One 17 Red L 19-25, 24-26
17 Alex lost in the quarterfinals of Flight 3A to finish tied for 75th.
 

16 American - GA5 16 Kelsey, GA5 16 Jessica

GA5 16 Kelsey earned the overall #17 seed and was #1 in 16 American Pool 16A R1 P17.
Fri 8 Apr 8:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Parkway Lightning 162 W 25-20, 25-7
Fri 8 Apr 10:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Allen County Aces W 25-14, 25-17
Fri 8 Apr 1:00pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Believe Shine 16-1 W 25-21, 25-23
16 Kelsey won their pool at 3-0 to keep their #17 seed!
 
GA5 16 Kelsey continued as the #2 team in 16 American Pool 16A R2 D1 P12.
Sat 9 Apr 9:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Topeka Impact 16-2 L 25-19, 25-27, 14-16
Sat 9 Apr 11:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. MOVA 16 Gold W 25-22, 25-14
Sat 9 Apr 1:00pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Assault 16 Blue L 22-25, 22-25
16 Kelsey finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 10 Apr 9:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. 900 161 W 25-21, 25-18
Sun 10 Apr 11:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Houston Juniors 16 National W 25-12, 25-23
Sun 10 Apr 12:00pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Southland Aces 16 National L 18-25, 26-24, 15-17
16 Kelsey lost in the semifinals of the Silver Bracket to finish tied for 31st.
 
GA5 16 Jessica earned the overall #28 seed and was #1 in 16 American Pool 16A R1 P28.
Fri 8 Apr 8:00am GA5 16 Jessica vs. Vertical 16 Black L 13-25, 9-25
Fri 8 Apr 10:00am GA5 16 Jessica vs. Miami Volleyball Academy 16 Nike Blue L 28-30, 15-25
Fri 8 Apr 1:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. Southland Aces 16 National L 5-25, 16-25
16 Jessica finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the lower half.
 
GA5 16 Jessica moved on as the #3 team in 16 American Pool 16A R2 D2 P2.
Sat 9 Apr 8:00am GA5 16 Jessica vs. Freeze 16-1 L 29-31, 23-25
Sat 9 Apr 11:00am GA5 16 Jessica vs. High Impact 16's L 15-25, 28-30
Sat 9 Apr 12:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. South County VBC 16 L 19-25, 25-23, 17-19
16 Jessica finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in Flight 4A.
 
Flight 4A
Sun 10 Apr 12:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. Allen County Aces L 20-25, 22-25
16 Jessica lost in the quarterfinals of Flight 4A to finish tied for 107th.



GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 trained four Gwinnett Super-Six athletes to date. Training for success is what GA5 is all about.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax