Week 14: Kudzu and Jacksonville

April 16, 2016 - A split home-and-away weekend as we prepare for Regionals.

Kudzu Klassik

This tournament is being played at various locations in the Atlanta, GA metro area.

17/18 Power - GA5 18 April, GA5 15 Marlon

GA5 18 April earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 17/18 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 16 Apr 8:00am GA5 18 April vs. ProLink 18N Chris L 19-25, 15-25
Sat 16 Apr 10:00am GA5 18 April vs. Atlanta Extreme 17 Manyi W 25-13, 25-11
Sat 16 Apr 1:00pm GA5 18 April vs. A5 16 Matt L 27-25, 10-25, 11-15
18 April finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the 18 Power Gold Bracket.
 
GA5 18 Marlon started as the #4 team in 17/18 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Apr 9:00am GA5 18 Marlon vs. Capital City Juniors 17-1 L 10-25, 11-25
Sat 16 Apr 10:00am GA5 18 Marlon vs. A5 18 Duane L 13-25, 21-25
Sat 16 Apr 12:00pm GA5 18 Marlon vs. MidTN 171 RC L 25-21, 17-25, 14-16
18 Marlon finished 4th in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the 18 Power Gold Bracket.
 
18 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 10:00am GA5 18 April vs. A5 18 Duane W 25-22, 25-23
Sun 17 Apr 10:00am GA5 18 Marlon vs. ProLink 18N Chris L 9-25, 22-25
Sun 17 Apr 1:00pm GA5 18 Marlon vs. A5 18 Duane L 20-25, 8-25
Sun 17 Apr 1:00pm GA5 18 April vs. ProLink 18N Chris L 25-16, 15-25, 5-15
18 April lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place. 18 Marlon lost in the semifinals and then won/lost their consolation to finish in 4th place.
 

16 Club - GA5 16 Christine

GA5 16 Christine started as the #3 team in 16 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Apr 8:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Xtreme 16 Tanya W 25-15, 15-25, 15-12
Sat 16 Apr 11:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. COLAVOL 16 Carolina W 25-20, 25-12
Sat 16 Apr 12:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Club Crimson 16-1 Margare W 25-11, 25-10
16 Christine won their pool at 3-0 to make the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 9:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Rome Area Volleyball 16 Blue W 25-10, 22-25, 15-13
Sun 17 Apr 11:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Tri-Cities Extreme 16 Gary L 21-25, 18-25
16 Christine lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

15/16 Power - GA5 15 Karen

GA5 15 Karen started as the #4 team in 15/16 Power Pool R1P3.
Sat 16 Apr 9:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. A5 15 Earl L 16-25, 16-25
Sat 16 Apr 10:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. ProLink 16N Adam L 18-25, 13-25
Sat 16 Apr 12:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. Atlanta Extreme 16 Chuck L 25-16, 18-25, 11-15
15 Karen finished last in their pool at 0-3 and will play in the 15 Power Gold Bracket.
 
15 Power Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 9:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. A5 15 Erik L 15-25, 11-25
Sun 17 Apr 12:00pm GA5 15 Karen vs. A5 14 Betty L 8-25, 25-23, 12-15
15 Karen lost in the quarterfinals and then lost their consolation match to finish in 5th place.
 

15 Club - GA5 15 Scott

GA5 15 Scott started as the #3 team in 15 Club Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Apr 3:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. Crossfire 15 Third Degree L 12-25, 17-25
Sat 16 Apr 4:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. Atlanta Extreme 15 Kerry W 25-13, 25-18
Sat 16 Apr 7:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. ProLink 15N Sydney L 17-25, 16-25
15 Scott finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and lost their crossover to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 1:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. North Atlanta 15-4 Megan W 25-10, 17-25, 15-9
Sun 17 Apr 3:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. Southern Slammers 15U W 21-25, 26-24, 15-12
15 Scott won the Silver Bracket to finish in 9th place.
 

14 Power - GA5 14 Sandy

GA5 14 Sandy started as the #3 team in 14 Power Pool R1P1.
Sat 16 Apr 3:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 South 14-1 Dave/Joe L 15-25, 20-25
Sat 16 Apr 4:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. ProLink 14N Bailey W 27-25, 25-18
14 Sandy finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1.
 
GA5 14 Sandy continued as the #2 team in 14 Power Pool R2C.
Sat 16 Apr 7:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Lanier 14-MB W 25-18, 25-22
Sat 16 Apr 8:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 14 Tory W 10-25, 25-20, 16-14
14 Sandy won their pool at 2-0 to make the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 10:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. MidTN 131 RC L 20-25, 25-12, 10-15
Sun 17 Apr 1:00pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. North Georgia Aces 14-1 W 26-24, 22-25, 15-10
14 Sandy lost in the quarterfinals and then won their consolation to finish tied for 5th.
 

14 Club - GA5 14 Brianna

GA5 14 Brianna started as the #2 team in 14 Club Pool R1P3.
Sat 16 Apr 4:00pm GA5 14 Brianna vs. 14-Laura L 25-19, 22-25, 8-15
Sat 16 Apr 5:00pm GA5 14 Brianna vs. Choo Choo City 14 White L 13-25, 11-25
14 Brianna finished last in their pool at 0-2.
 
GA5 14 Brianna continued as the #3 team in 14 Club Pool R2A.
Sat 16 Apr 6:00pm GA5 14 Brianna vs. A5 South 14-2 Natasa L 12-25, 2-25
Sat 16 Apr 7:00pm GA5 14 Brianna vs. A5 13 Tina L 11-25, 23-25
GA5 14 Brianna finished last in their pool at 0-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 8:00am GA5 14 Brianna vs. Crossfire 14 Inferno L 19-25, 25-16, 10-15
Sun 17 Apr 12:00pm GA5 14 Brianna vs. 41 South 14-1 in consolation W 25-11, 25-12
14 Brianna lost in the quarterfinals then won their consolation to finish tied for 17th.
 

13 Power - GA5 13 Alexis

GA5 13 Alexis started as the #2 team in 13 Power Pool R1P2.
Sat 16 Apr 9:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. North Atlanta 13-2 Claire W 20-25, 25-22, 15-12
Sat 16 Apr 11:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. BVC 13 Black L 18-25, 20-25
Sat 16 Apr 1:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 13 Anna L 14-25, 23-25
13 Alexis finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 8:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Choo Choo City 13 Black W 17-25, 25-13, 15-11
Sun 17 Apr 11:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 13 Anna L 16-25, 16-25
13 Alexis lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

13 Club - GA5 13 Cate

GA5 13 Cate earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 13 Club Pool R1P3.
Sat 16 Apr 3:00pm GA5 13 Cate vs. North Atlanta 13-3 Sam W 25-22, 25-12
Sat 16 Apr 5:00pm GA5 13 Cate vs. ProLink 13N Kara W 25-9, 25-13
Sat 16 Apr 8:00pm GA5 13 Cate vs. Bravo 13 Elite L 9-25, 14-25
13 Cate finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 10:00am GA5 13 Cate vs. BVC 13 Pink W 25-7, 15-25, 16-14
Sun 17 Apr 12:00pm GA5 13 Cate vs. Capital City Juniors 13-2 Blue W 25-20, 13-25, 15-8
Sun 17 Apr 3:00pm GA5 13 Cate vs. Bravo 13 Elite L 19-25, 6-25
13 Cate lost in the finals to finish in 2nd place.
 

JJVA Spring Classic

This tournament is being played at various locations in the Jacksonville, FL metro area.

17/18 Girls - GA5 17 Suzanne

GA5 17 Suzanne earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 17/18 Girls Pool R1A.
Sat 16 Apr 8:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 17 Jose W 25-17, 25-13
Sat 16 Apr 10:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Black Creek 17 Rox Jason W 25-11, 25-11
Sat 16 Apr 11:30am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Black Creek 17 Rox Carrie W 25-12, 25-10
17 Suzanne won their pool at 2-0 and won their crossover to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 8:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 18 Nirelle W 25-8, 25-7
Sun 17 Apr 10:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Instinct JAX 17 Tigers W W 25-11, 25-16
Sun 17 Apr 11:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Atlanta Extreme 17 Lauren W 25-15, 25-7
17 Suzanne won the 17/18 Girls Championship!
 

15 Girls - GA5 15 Jaileen

GA5 15 Jaileen earned the overall #1 seed and was #1 in 15 Girls Pool R1A.
Sat 16 Apr 3:00pm GA5 15 Jaileen vs. InstinctJAX 15 Cheetahs N W 25-8, 25-11, 25-11
Sat 16 Apr 7:00pm GA5 15 Jaileen vs. Sunsetter 15 W 25-7, 25-23, 25-11
15 Jaileen won their pool at 2-0 to keep their #1 seed in the Gold Bracket!
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 10:00am GA5 15 Jaileen vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 15 Anisha W 29-27, 25-14
Sun 17 Apr 12:00pm GA5 15 Jaileen vs. Jacksonville Juniors Team Rox 14N Miriam L 18-25, 21-25
15 Jaileen lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.
 

14 Girls - GA5 14 Kaylin

GA5 14 Kaylin started as the #2 team in 14 Girls Pool R1D.
Sat 16 Apr 4:00pm GA5 14 Kaylin vs. Powers 14 Pink W 25-13, 25-14
Sat 16 Apr 6:00pm GA5 14 Kaylin vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 14 Cheyenne W 25-22, 25-14
Sat 16 Apr 8:00pm GA5 14 Kaylin vs. FE/DME 13U Rox L 7-25, 17-25
14 Kaylin finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to make the Gold Bracket.
 
Gold Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 12:00pm GA5 14 Kaylin vs. FE/DME 14U Rox L 13-25, 11-25
14 Kaylin lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.
 

12 Girls - GA5 12 Jasmine

GA5 12 Jasmine earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in 12 Girls Pool R1B.
Sat 16 Apr 8:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. YMCA - Devon L 15-25, 18-25
Sat 16 Apr 10:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Black Creek 12 Shea W 22-25, 28-26, 15-11
Sat 16 Apr 12:45pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Sunsetter 12 W 25-22, 25-15
12 Jasmine finished last in their pool at 1-1 and won their crossover to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 17 Apr 9:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Powers 12 Pink W 25-22, 25-5
Sun 17 Apr 11:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Jacksonville Juniors Molten 11 Rita W 25-12, 25-18
12 Jasmine won the Silver Bracket to finish in 9th place.



GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 trained four Gwinnett Super-Six athletes to date. Training for success is what GA5 is all about.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax