Week 15: Regionals

April 23, 2016 - We've built to this for the past 15 weeks: Regionals!

SRVA Regional Championships

This tournament is being played at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta, GA. Only teams in Power divisions are eligible to earn bids.

17 Power - GA5 17 Suzanne, GA5 17 Alex

GA5 17 Suzanne earned the overall #5 seed and was #1 in 17 Power Pool P5.
Sat 23 Apr 8:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. A5 South 17-2 Jamie W 27-25, 25-15
Sat 23 Apr 10:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. North Atlanta 17-1 W 25-15, 27-25
Sat 23 Apr 11:30am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. BVC 17-1 Black W 25-22, 17-25, 15-11
17 Suzanne won their pool at 2-0 and then won their crossover to keep their #5 seed in the Championship Bracket!
 
GA5 17 Alex started as the #4 team in 17 Power Pool P2.
Sat 23 Apr 9:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. Volley One Academy Kennesaw 17-1 Dutch L 19-25, 25-22, 6-15
Sat 23 Apr 10:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. A5 South 17-1 James L 23-25, 19-25
Sat 23 Apr 12:00pm GA5 17 Alex vs. Club West Nashville 17-2 Elite L 15-25, 12-25
17 Alex finished last in their pool at 0-3.
 
Championship Bracket
Sun 24 Apr 10:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. Club West Nashville 17-1 National W 25-17, 25-17
Sun 24 Apr 11:00am GA5 17 Suzanne vs. Volley One Academy Kennesaw 17-1 Dutch W 25-16, 25-19
Sun 24 Apr 11:00am GA5 17 Alex vs. COLAVOL 17-1 Black L 19-25, 23-25, 5-15
Sun 24 Apr 1:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. COLAVOL 17-1 Black W 25-22, 25-18
Sun 24 Apr 3:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. North Atlanta 17-1 L 18-25, 25-20, 17-19
Sun 24 Apr 5:00pm GA5 17 Suzanne vs. BVC 17-1 Black L 25-23, 14-25, 9-15
17 Suzanne lost in the semifinals and lost their consolation to finish in 4th place. 17 Alex lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th.
 

16 Power - GA5 16 Kelsey, GA5 16 Jessica

GA5 16 Kelsey started as the #2 team in 16 Power Pool P4. GA5 16 Jessica was the #3 team in the same pool.
Sat 23 Apr 8:00am GA5 16 Jessica vs. A5 16 Matt L 13-25, 14-25
Sat 23 Apr 9:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Metro Atlanta 16-1 Elite W 25-18, 25-15
Sat 23 Apr 11:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. GA5 16 Jessica W 25-23, 25-10
Sat 23 Apr 12:00pm GA5 16 Jessica vs. Metro Atlanta 16-1 Elite W 25-12, 25-13
Sat 23 Apr 1:00pm GA5 16 Kelsey vs. A5 16 Matt L 17-25, 16-25
16 Kelsey finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1. 16 Jessica finished 3rd at 1-2. Both made the Championship Bracket.
 
Championship Bracket
Sun 24 Apr 10:00am GA5 16 Jessica vs. Atlanta Extreme 16-1 Jackie L 25-23, 14-25, 11-15
Sun 24 Apr 11:00am GA5 16 Kelsey vs. Mid TN 16-1 on Court 31 L 23-25, 19-25
16 Kelsey lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th. 16 Jessica lost in the first round to finish tied for 17th.
 

16 Club - GA5 16 Christine

GA5 16 Christine started as the #2 team in 16 Club Pool P5.
Sat 23 Apr 9:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Volley One Academy PTC 16-2 Molly W 25-17, 25-16
Sat 23 Apr 11:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Atlanta Extreme 16-3 Brit W 25-17, 25-17
Sat 23 Apr 1:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. K2 16-2 Courtney L 20-25, 18-25
16 Christine finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 to stay in contention.
 
Play-in Bracket 5
Sun 24 Apr 10:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Atlanta Boom 16-1 Diamond W 25-17, 25-18
16 Christine won their play-in bracket ot make the Championship Bracket!
 
Championship Bracket
Sun 24 Apr 10:00am GA5 16 Christine vs. Tsunami 16-3 Katey L 14-25, 10-25
16 Chrisitne lost in the first round to finish tied for 17th.
 

15 Power - GA5 15 Jaileen, GA5 15 Karen

GA5 15 Jaileen started as the #2 team in 15 Power Pool P6.
Sat 23 Apr 3:30pm GA5 15 Jaileen vs. A5 15 Erik L 25-15, 23-25, 10-15
Sat 23 Apr 5:30pm GA5 15 Jaileen vs. A5 South 15-2 Robert L 19-25, 25-20, 14-16
Sat 23 Apr 7:30pm GA5 15 Jaileen vs. Rocket City 15-1 L 25-19, 13-25, 12-15
15 Jaileen finished last in their pool at 0-3.
 
GA5 15 Karen started as the #4 team in 15 Power Pool P1.
Sat 23 Apr 3:30pm GA5 15 Karen vs. Alliance Airborne 15-1 L 22-25, 25-19, 11-15
Sat 23 Apr 4:30pm GA5 15 Karen vs. A5 15 JJ L 16-25, 18-25
Sat 23 Apr 6:30pm GA5 15 Karen vs. KPVA Elites 15-1 L 17-25, 14-25
15 Karen finished last in their pool at 0-3.
 
Championship Bracket
Sun 24 Apr 8:00am GA5 15 Jaileen vs. Tsunami 15-2 Stephen W 25-21, 25-20
Sun 24 Apr 8:00am GA5 15 Karen vs. K2 15-2 Michelle L 7-25, 20-25
Sun 24 Apr 10:00am GA5 15 Jaileen vs. ProLink Atlanta 15-1 Nat Casey L 18-25, 15-25
15 Jaileen lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th. 15 Karen lost in the first round to finish tied for 17th.
 

15 Club - GA5 15 Scott

GA5 15 Scott started as the #3 team in 15 Club Pool P9.
Sat 23 Apr 8:00am GA5 15 Scott vs. Crossfire 15-1 3rd Degree L 18-25, 16-25
Sat 23 Apr 11:00am GA5 15 Scott vs. Intensity Volleyball Club 15-1 L 14-25, 21-25
Sat 23 Apr 12:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. Southern Strikers 15-1 L 23-25, 25-18, 5-15
15 Scott finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Bronze Bracket.
 
Bronze Bracket
Sun 24 Apr 9:00am GA5 15 Scott vs. Aftershock of Georgia 15-1 W 25-19, 25-18
Sun 24 Apr 12:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. Club West Nashville 15-3 Gold W 25-19, 25-19
Sun 24 Apr 1:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. Alliance North 15-1 W 24-26, 25-15, 15-10
Sun 24 Apr 2:00pm GA5 15 Scott vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 15-2 Karin W 20-25, 25-10, 15-11
15 Scott won the Bronze Bracket to finish in 67th place.
 

14 Power - GA5 14 Sandy

GA5 14 Sandy started as the #3 team in 14 Power Pool P2.
Sat 23 Apr 2:30pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 14 Karen L 13-25, 25-22, 6-15
Sat 23 Apr 5:30pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Alliance 14-4 Reg Black W 25-7, 25-20
Sat 23 Apr 6:30pm GA5 14 Sandy vs. Tsunami Rome 14-1 Mika W 25-14, 25-15
14 Sandy finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Championship Bracket.
 
Championship Bracket
Sun 24 Apr 8:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 14 Tory W 25-23, 25-17
Sun 24 Apr 9:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 South 14-1 Dave/Joe L 14-25, 14-25
14 Sandy lost in the second round to finish tied for 9th.
 

14 Club - GA5 14 Kaylin, GA5 14 Brianna

GA5 14 Kaylin started as the #1 team in 14 Club Pool P19.
Sat 23 Apr 2:30pm GA5 14 Kaylin vs. Tsunami Columbus 14-1 W 25-14, 25-11
Sat 23 Apr 4:30pm GA5 14 Kaylin vs. Y Club Challenge 14-1 W 25-14, 25-19
Sat 23 Apr 7:30pm GA5 14 Kaylin vs. Mid TN 14-1 L 13-25, 16-25
14 Kaylin finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1.
 
Play-in Bracket 10
Sun 24 Apr 8:00am GA5 14 Kaylin vs. Empire Eruption VBC 14-1 L 25-13, 23-25, 5-15
14 Kaylin lost their play-in match to finish tied for 33rd.
 
GA5 14 Brianna started as the #3 team in 14 Club Pool P9.
Sat 23 Apr 2:30pm GA5 14 Brianna vs. Lanier 14-1 Mary B L 13-25, 17-25
Sat 23 Apr 5:30pm GA5 14 Brianna vs. North Atlanta 14-4 L 23-25, 15-25
Sat 23 Apr 6:30pm GA5 14 Brianna vs. Tsunami DeKalb 14-2 Chris W 25-21, 25-19
14 Brianna finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 to land in the Silver Bracket.
 
Silver Bracket
Sun 24 Apr 10:00am GA5 14 Brianna vs. Aftershock of Georgia 14-1 L 25-14, 21-25, 14-16
14 Brianna lost in the first round of the Silver Bracket tied for 55th.
 

13 Power - GA5 13 Alexis

GA5 13 Alexis started as the #3 team in 13 Power Pool P2.
Sat 23 Apr 2:30pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. A5 South 13-1 Trina L 19-25, 13-25
Sat 23 Apr 5:30pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Cobb Atlanta 13-1 Jessica L 27-25, 17-25, 14-16
Sat 23 Apr 6:30pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Rocket City 13-1 W 25-19, 25-13
13 Alexis finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2.
 
Championship Bracket
Sun 24 Apr 8:00am GA5 13 Alexis vs. Madison 13-1 L 11-25, 18-25
13 Alexis lost in the first round to finish tied for 17th.
 

13 Club - GA5 13 Cate

GA5 13 Cate earned the overall #4 seed and was #1 in 13 Club Pool R1P4.
Sat 23 Apr 2:30pm GA5 13 Cate vs. Alliance Murfreesboro 13-1 W 25-7, 25-17
Sat 23 Apr 4:30pm GA5 13 Cate vs. West Georgia 13-2 W 25-12, 25-11
Sat 23 Apr 7:30pm GA5 13 Cate vs. Club West Nashville 13-2 Elite L 20-25, 21-25
GA5 13 Cate finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and made the Championshiop Bracket.
 
Championship Bracket
Sun 24 Apr 8:00am GA5 13 Cate vs. Alliance Airborne 13-1 W 25-16, 25-22
Sun 24 Apr 10:00am GA5 13 Cate vs. Atlanta Boom 13-1 Diamond W 25-23, 25-14
Sun 24 Apr 12:00pm GA5 13 Cate vs. Knoxville Volleyball Academy 13-2 Mark L 21-25, 22-25
13 Cate lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.
 

12 Club - GA5 12 Jasmine

GA5 12 Jasmine started as the #2 team in 12 Club Pool P11.
Sat 23 Apr 3:30pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Tsunami DeKalb 12-2 James W 25-17, 25-14
Sat 23 Apr 4:30pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. Smith Lake Juniors 12-3 White L 12-25, 25-12, 11-15
Sat 23 Apr 6:00pm GA5 12 Jasmine vs. BVC 12-1 Black L 18-25, 25-18, 11-15
GA5 12 Jasmine finished 2nd in their pool at 1-1 and lost their crossover and made the Championship Bracket.
 
Championship Bracket
Sun 24 Apr 8:00am GA5 12 Jasmine vs. North Atlanta 12-1 L 25-23, 17-25, 9-15
12 Jasmine lost in the first round to finish tied for 17th.
 

11 Club - GA5 11 Susan

GA5 11 Susan earned the overall #3 seed and was #1 in 11 Club Pool P3.
Sat 23 Apr 2:30pm GA5 11 Susan vs. A5 10 Jon W 22-25, 25-20, 15-9
Sat 23 Apr 4:30pm GA5 11 Susan vs. Cobb Atlanta 11-1 Alex W 19-25, 25-23, 15-3
GA5 11 Susan won their pool at 2-0!
 
GA5 11 Susan continued as the #1 team in 11 Club Pool R1a RePool 3.
Sat 23 Apr 5:30pm GA5 11 Susan vs. North Atlanta 11-1 W 25-11, 25-21
Sat 23 Apr 7:30pm GA5 11 Susan vs. A5 11 Yuri W 23-25, 26-24, 15-11
GA5 11 Susan won their pool at 2-0 again to keep their #3 seed in the Championship Bracket!
 
Championship Bracket
Sun 24 Apr 12:00pm GA5 11 Susan vs. A5 10 Jon W 21-25, 25-11, 15-13
Sun 24 Apr 2:00pm GA5 11 Susan vs. A5 South 11-1 Hannah L 17-25, 15-25
11 Susan lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.



GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

All of our teams are encouraged to give back to the community by undertaking a community service project that may or may not have anything to do with volleyball.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax