Week 24: AAU Session 2

June 23, 2016 - AAUs continue with their final session.

Girls AAU Junior National Championships

This tournament is being played at the ESPN Wide World of Sports in Lake Buena Vista, FL and the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, FL.

17 Classic

GA5 17 Alex - #3 in Pool R1P7
Thu 23 Jun
3:00pm Grand Strand 17 National Steve
13-25, 17-25
6:00pm Nona 17 National
18-25, 22-25
7:00pm MOJO 16 Purple
25-23, 25-22
GA5 17 Alex finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and stayed in contention.
 
GA5 17 Alex - #3 in Pool R2G1P19
Fri 24 Jun
3:00pm Adversity Wisconsin 17-1
25-23, 22-25, 9-15
6:00pm Optimum 17U
25-22, 22-25, 16-18
7:00pm Top Flight 17 Sigma
25-23, 25-22
GA5 17 Alex finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and fell out of contention.
 
GA5 17 Alex - #2 in Pool R3G2P13
Sat 25 Jun
4:00pm Tainas VC 17
22-25, 25-13, 8-15
6:00pm Texas Alliance 17 Silver
25-11, 25-15
8:00pm Replay Select 17 Black
15-25, 18-25
GA5 17 Alex finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and landed in the Emerald Bracket.
 
GA5 17 Alex - Emerald Bracket
Sun 26 Jun
9:00am Capital 17 Navy
25-20, 25-21
11:00am Diamond Elite 17 Jade Rox
25-23, 25-21
12:00pm Gainesville Beach 17 Premier
25-13, 25-17
GA5 17 Alex won the Emerald Bracket to finish in 63rd place.
 

16 Aspire

GA5 16 Kelsey - #6 overall seed and #1 in Pool R1P6
Thu 23 Jun
8:00am DVT 16 Black
25-22, 16-25, 13-15
10:00am Upward Stars DE 16 - Nikki
25-11, 25-17
1:00pm Forza1 West 16 Asics
11-25, 14-25
GA5 16 Kelsey finished 2nd in their pool at 1-2 and stayed in contention.
 
GA5 16 Kelsey - #3 in Pool R2G1P1
Fri 24 Jun
8:00am IVA 16 Impact
18-25, 25-17, 15-8
11:00am Carolina Union 16 Orange
25-19, 11-25, 11-15
12:00pm Minnesota Select 16-3
25-17, 26-24
2:00pm Carolina Union 16 Orange
31-29
GA5 16 Kelsey finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 after winning a playoff to stay in contention.
 
GA5 16 Kelsey - #4 in Pool R3G1P3
Sat 25 Jun
9:00am Extreme 16 Gary
27-25, 25-13
10:00am Powers U16 Black
25-27, 25-21, 16-14
12:00pm Forza1 West 16 Asics
19-25, 24-26
2:00pm Forza1 West 16 Asics
25-20
GA5 16 Kelsey finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 after winning a playoff and made the Championship Bracket!
 
GA5 16 Kelsey - Championship Bracket
Sun 26 Jun
8:00am Club Fusion 16 Silver
25-19, 11-25, 15-7
10:00am IVA 16 Impact
23-25, 19-25
GA5 16 Kelsey lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.
 

16 Classic

GA5 16 Jessica - #3 in Pool R1P12
Thu 23 Jun
3:00pm Club Fusion 16 Cardinal
18-25, 21-25
6:00pm Southern Performance 16 Red
25-17, 28-26
7:00pm Winter Park 16 Elite Orange
25-23, 17-25, 15-13
GA5 16 Jessica finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and stayed in contention.
 
GA5 16 Jessica - #3 in Pool R2G1P1
Fri 24 Jun
3:00pm Texas Image 16 Mizuno
14-25, 19-25
6:00pm Sweet 16's
26-24, 23-25, 15-5
7:00pm BVA 16-3D David
25-16, 18-25, 15-11
GA5 16 Jessica finished 2nd in their pool at 2-1 and stayed in contention.
 
GA5 16 Jessica - #4 in Pool R3G1P2
Sat 25 Jun
9:00am Queens
10-25, 16-25
10:00am Minnesota North 16-1
15-25, 8-25
12:00pm Club Fusion 16 Crimson
19-25, 20-25
GA5 16 Jessica finished 4th in their pool at 0-3.
 
GA5 16 Jessica - Diamond Bracket
Sun 26 Jun
8:00am Giocco Tech Sub 16
25-12, 22-25, 15-12
9:00am Protege 16 Kim
16-25, 13-25
GA5 16 Jessica lost in the quarterfinals of the Diamond Bracket to finish tied for 35th.
 
GA5 16 Christine - #3 in Pool R1P2
Thu 23 Jun
3:00pm Minnesota North 16-1
12-25, 9-25, 11-25
4:00pm Sonshine 16 Gold
17-25, 25-20, 19-25
GA5 16 Christine finished 3rd in their pool at 0-2 and stayed in contention.
 
GA5 16 Christine - #3 in Pool R2G1P14
Fri 24 Jun
3:00pm Club Fusion 16 Blue
14-25, 22-25
6:00pm Adversity Wisconsin 16-1
15-25, 16-25
7:00pm Club Savannah 16 Premier
21-25, 24-26
GA5 16 Christine finished 4th in their pool at 0-3 and fell out of contention.
 
GA5 16 Christine - #3 in Pool R3G2P15
Sat 25 Jun
8:00am Net Force 16 Maroon
18-25, 14-25
11:00am Hurricane 16 Adidas
15-25, 11-25
12:00pm Wisconsin Juniors 16 National
10-25, 21-25
GA5 16 Christine finished 4th in their pool at 0-3 to land in the Amethyst Bracket.
 
GA5 16 Christine - Amethyst Bracket
Sun 26 Jun
9:00am Minnesota Select 16-4
22-25, 25-19, 15-7
10:00am SC Midlands 16 AAU National
25-12, 25-20
11:00am WVBA 16 Black
12-25, 25-23, 6-15
GA5 16 Christine lost in the finals of the Amethyst Bracket to finish in 72nd place.
 

15 Classic

GA5 15 Karen - #3 in Pool R1P4
Thu 23 Jun
3:00pm Sports Performance 15 Mizuno
12-25, 8-25
6:00pm Richmond 15 Zonal
22-25, 15-25
7:00pm BVA 15-3D Art
23-25, 25-14, 19-17
GA5 15 Karen finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and stayed in contention.
 
GA5 15 Karen - #3 in Pool R2G1P18
Fri 24 Jun
8:00am Club Fusion 15 Crimson
19-25, 10-25
11:00am Crossfire MN 15-2
25-17, 19-25, 11-15
12:00pm Altitude 15 Red
25-22, 15-25, 15-13
GA5 15 Karen finished 3rd in their pool at 1-2 and fell out of contention.
 
GA5 15 Karen - #2 in Pool R3G2P16
Sat 25 Jun
4:00pm Sky HIgh 15 Teal
13-25, 26-28
6:00pm Play Like Winners 15-1
20-25, 7-25
8:00pm Rolling Thunder 15 Crimson
18-25, 13-25
GA5 15 Karen finished 4th in their pool at 0-3 and landed in the Amethyst Bracket.
 
GA5 15 Karen - Amethyst Bracket
Sun 26 Jun
10:00am Stealth Select 15
16-25, 25-23, 17-15
11:00am Altitude 15 Red
21-25, 25-13, 7-15
12:00pm TBA in finals on OCCC 131
GA5 15 Karen lost in the semifinals of the Amethyst Bracket to finish tied for 80th.



GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

We work hard to run a well organized club, including tryouts, practices, tournaments, social events and overall administration.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2017 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax