Week 7: Huntsville and Jacksonville - Day 2

March 2, 2014 - We're split between Huntsville and Jacksonville this weekend.

NASA Big Spring Bash

This tournament is being played at the Von Braun Center in Huntsville, AL. All times Central.

18 Power - GA5 18 Jeff

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 2:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. Jackson Juniors 18 National L 19-25, 16-25
Sun 2 Mar 5:00pm GA5 18 Jeff vs. Ignite 18-1 L 17-25, 26-24, 8-15
18 Jeff lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

17 Power - GA5 17 Jason

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 8:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Bravo 16 Black L 25-17, 26024
Sun 2 Mar 10:00am GA5 17 Jason vs. Georgia Juniors 17 Red W 25-22, 22-25, 15-8
17 Jason lost in the first round and then won a consolation match to finish tied for 9th.

16 Power - GA5 16 Sharaya

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 12:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Tsunami Dekalb 16 Natties W 25-14, 25-14
Sun 2 Mar 1:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Choo Choo 16 Black L 9-25, 16-25
Sun 2 Mar 4:00pm GA5 16 Sharaya vs. North Atlanta 16 National L 20-25, 22-25
16 Sharaya lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

16 Club - GA5 16 Christine

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 12:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Team Sting 16 Runbird W 25-16, 25-13
Sun 2 Mar 2:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Team Sting 16 Mizuno L 17-25, 17-25
Sun 2 Mar 4:00pm GA5 16 Christine vs. Choo Choo 16 Red L 22-25, 23-25
16 Christine lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

15 Power - GA5 15 Mallory

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 9:00am GA5 15 Mallory vs. C4 15 Navy L 25-13, 18-25, 19-21
Sun 2 Mar 11:00am GA5 15 Mallory vs. Southern Spirit 15 Paul L 15-25, 25-20, 11-15
15 Mallory lost in the first round and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 13th.

15 Club - GA5 15 Mandy

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 12:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. Club West 15 Gold L 18-25, 26-24, 9-15
Sun 2 Mar 4:00pm GA5 15 Mandy vs. Jackson Juniors 15s W 25-0, 25-0
15 Mandy lost in the first round and then won a forfeited consolation match to finish tied for 9th.

14 Power - GA5 14 Cherry

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 9:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. NASA 142 BW L 25-13, 19-25, 11-15
Sun 2 Mar 11:00am GA5 14 Cherry vs. Tsunami 14 Chandler L 31-29, 22-25, 12-15
14 Cherry lost in the first round and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 13th.

14 Club - GA5 14 Alyssa

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 8:00am GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Team Sting 14 Mizuno L 19-25, 25-18, 13-15
Sun 2 Mar 10:00am GA5 14 Alyssa vs. North Alabama Christian Athletics 141 W 25-15, 25-13
14 Alyssa lost in the first round and then won a consolation match to finish tied for 9th.

13 Club - GA5 13 Randy

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 12:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. BVC 13 Pink W 25-15, 25-10
Sun 2 Mar 2:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. BVC 13 Black L 15-25, 24-26
Sun 2 Mar 4:00pm GA5 13 Randy vs. Southern Spirit 13 Russell L 18-25, 25-20, 9-15
13 Randy lost in the quarterfinals and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 7th.

12 Power - GA5 12 Amy

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 9:00am GA5 12 Amy vs. Alabama Juniors 12-1 L 17-25, 20-25
Sun 2 Mar 11:00am GA5 12 Amy vs. Alabama Juniors 12-2 L 14-25, 19-25
12 Amy lost in the first round and then lost a consolation match to finish tied for 13th.

First Coast Festival

This tournament is being played at various locations in Jacksonville, FL.

18 Girls - GA5 18 April, GA5 17 Katie

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 9:00am GA5 17 Katie vs. Spirit 17 Smash L 24-26, 25-22, 14-16
Sun 2 Mar 10:00am GA5 18 April vs. Jacksonville Juniors 17N Kara Rox W 25-17, 27-29, 15-13
Sun 2 Mar 11:00am GA5 18 April vs. Spirit 17 Smash W 25-15, 25-9
18 April won the 18 Girls Championship! 17 Katie lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

16 Girls - GA5 16 Suzanne

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 9:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Instinct 15 Cheetahs Wild W 25-20, 25-17
Sun 2 Mar 10:00am GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Jacksonville Juniors 15N John Rox L 25-27, 23-25
16 Suzanne lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

15 Girls - GA5 15 Mike

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 12:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. Jacksonville Juniors 15R Molten Linda W 25-11, 25-8
Sun 2 Mar 2:00pm GA5 15 Mike vs. OVA 15 National Red L 12-25, 25-23, 7-15
15 Mike lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.

14 Girls - GA5 14 Sandy

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 8:00am GA5 14 Sandy vs. OVA 14 National Blue L 21-25, 13-25
14 Sandy lost in the quarterfinals to finish tied for 5th.

13 Girls - GA5 13 Alexis

Gold Bracket
Sun 2 Mar 1:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. Black Creek 13 Rox Andy W 25-16, 26-24
Sun 2 Mar 2:00pm GA5 13 Alexis vs. OVA 13 National Red L 24-26, 16-25
13 Alexis lost in the semifinals to finish tied for 3rd.


GA5 Volleyball Club: Teaching life lessons through the sport of volleyball.

GA5 has earned a bid to USAV Nationals for each of the last three years.

GA5 Volleyball Club
3640 Burnette Road, Suwanee, GA 30024
Phone: 630-667-1009

© 2018 GA5 Volleyball Club

Club volleyball websites by VolleyMax